Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORKART

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Working on Doctor of Arts or equivalent for doctorate degree without dissertation
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 278 1.3% 1.3% -8.81
Not marked 21519 98.7% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 1.9%
6
1.3%
240
2.5%
22
0.6%
1
0.5%
4
1.3%
5
1.3%
278
Not marked 98.1%
306
98.7%
18938
97.5%
846
99.4%
174
99.5%
884
98.7%
371
98.7%
21519
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19178
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21797


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 1.7%
4
1.5%
170
1.5%
9
1.1%
3
0.8%
71
2.1%
21
1.3%
278
Not marked 98.3%
233
98.5%
10977
98.5%
599
98.9%
278
99.2%
8473
97.9%
959
98.7%
21519
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11147
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8544
100.0%
980

21797


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 4.6%
10
1.2%
159
1.2%
109
1.3%
278
Not marked 95.4%
209
98.8%
12626
98.8%
8684
98.7%
21519
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12785
100.0%
8793

21797


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 1.7%
111
1.0%
16
1.1%
44
1.7%
23
1.0%
83
1.3%
277
Not marked 98.3%
6536
99.0%
1540
98.9%
3934
98.3%
1321
99.0%
8153
98.7%
21484
TOTAL 100.0%
6647
100.0%
1556
100.0%
3978
100.0%
1344
100.0%
8236

21761

Bookmark and Share