Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NO_APPS

How many graduate departments did you apply to?
  0) Refused
  1) 1
  2) 2-3
  3) 4-5
  4) 6-10
  5) 11+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 322 1.5% 1.5% -1.68
1 12448 57% 58.4% -.67
2-3 5318 24.3% 82.8% .35
4-5 2233 10.2% 93% 1.36
6-10 1185 5.4% 98.4% 2.37
11+ 345 1.6% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.2%
82
1.0%
197
1.8%
16
2.3%
4
1.7%
15
2.1%
8
1.5%
322
1 45.4%
142
57.3%
11024
63.4%
552
62.9%
110
45.7%
407
56.6%
213
57.0%
12448
2-3 18.2%
57
24.2%
4661
26.9%
234
18.9%
33
26.7%
238
25.3%
95
24.3%
5318
4-5 7.0%
22
10.4%
1997
6.0%
52
8.0%
14
12.8%
114
9.0%
34
10.2%
2233
6-10 2.9%
9
5.4%
1035
1.4%
12
4.0%
7
11.3%
101
5.6%
21
5.4%
1185
11+ 0.3%
1
1.6%
312
0.6%
5
4.0%
7
1.7%
15
1.3%
5
1.6%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.6%
83
0.8%
94
1.3%
8
0.7%
2
1.5%
125
1.0%
10
1.5%
322
1 38.3%
92
61.9%
6918
68.9%
420
60.5%
170
49.3%
4218
64.2%
630
57.0%
12448
2-3 16.7%
40
24.0%
2680
21.3%
130
27.4%
77
24.9%
2136
26.0%
255
24.3%
5318
4-5 6.3%
15
8.3%
928
5.7%
35
7.5%
21
13.7%
1175
6.0%
59
10.2%
2233
6-10 3.3%
8
3.9%
436
2.3%
14
3.6%
10
8.1%
696
2.1%
21
5.4%
1185
11+ 0.8%
2
1.1%
118
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
2.5%
214
0.7%
7
1.6%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 35.3%
78
0.8%
107
1.6%
137
1.5%
322
1 41.2%
91
51.0%
6532
66.1%
5825
57.0%
12448
2-3 12.7%
28
25.9%
3322
22.3%
1968
24.3%
5318
4-5 7.2%
16
12.9%
1648
6.5%
569
10.2%
2233
6-10 1.8%
4
7.3%
934
2.8%
247
5.4%
1185
11+ 1.8%
4
2.1%
274
0.8%
67
1.6%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
72
1.4%
22
1.5%
61
1.2%
16
1.8%
150
1.5%
321
1 65.2%
4346
47.9%
746
63.6%
2534
51.7%
695
49.6%
4100
56.9%
12421
2-3 22.7%
1512
23.0%
359
23.0%
916
27.4%
369
26.1%
2158
24.4%
5314
4-5 7.4%
491
12.7%
198
7.4%
294
11.4%
153
13.3%
1097
10.2%
2233
6-10 2.9%
194
10.2%
159
3.7%
147
6.7%
90
7.2%
593
5.4%
1183
11+ 0.7%
47
4.7%
74
0.9%
34
1.6%
22
2.0%
166
1.6%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share