Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHG_DISC

Since first entering graduate school have you changed your discipline?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 316 1.4% 1.4% -4.32
Yes 3312 15.2% 16.6% -1.95
No 18223 83.4% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 25.9%
81
1.0%
186
2.1%
18
3.4%
6
1.9%
17
2.1%
8
1.4%
316
Yes 12.8%
40
14.8%
2839
20.9%
182
24.6%
43
17.5%
156
13.8%
52
15.2%
3312
No 61.3%
192
84.3%
16201
77.0%
671
72.0%
126
80.6%
717
84.0%
316
83.4%
18223
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.6%
83
0.8%
87
1.3%
8
1.4%
4
1.5%
125
0.9%
9
1.4%
316
Yes 11.3%
27
15.8%
1765
21.3%
130
21.7%
61
13.2%
1130
20.3%
199
15.2%
3312
No 54.2%
130
83.4%
9322
77.4%
472
76.9%
216
85.3%
7309
78.8%
774
83.4%
18223
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 34.8%
77
0.9%
109
1.5%
130
1.4%
316
Yes 10.0%
22
15.1%
1934
15.4%
1356
15.2%
3312
No 55.2%
122
84.1%
10774
83.1%
7327
83.4%
18223
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
68
1.3%
21
1.5%
58
1.0%
14
1.9%
154
1.4%
315
Yes 15.0%
998
15.3%
238
14.9%
593
16.4%
221
15.2%
1254
15.1%
3304
No 84.0%
5596
83.4%
1299
83.7%
3335
82.5%
1110
83.0%
6856
83.4%
18196
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share