Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NO_DEPS

In how many graduate departments, including your present one, have you been enrolled?
  0) Refused
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 446 2% 2% -2.11
1 15614 71.5% 73.5% -.49
2 4797 22% 95.5% 1.14
3 787 3.6% 99.1% 2.76
4 or more 207 .9% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 27.8%
87
1.5%
292
3.0%
26
4.6%
8
2.4%
21
3.2%
12
2.0%
446
1 49.5%
155
72.3%
13894
69.1%
602
68.0%
119
66.5%
592
67.0%
252
71.5%
15614
2 21.1%
66
21.9%
4203
21.8%
190
20.6%
36
24.6%
219
22.1%
83
22.0%
4797
3 1.3%
4
3.5%
680
4.2%
37
4.6%
8
4.2%
37
5.6%
21
3.6%
787
4 or more 0.3%
1
0.8%
157
1.8%
16
2.3%
4
2.4%
21
2.1%
8
0.9%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.0%
84
1.2%
138
1.8%
11
4.3%
12
2.2%
189
1.2%
12
2.0%
446
1 48.8%
117
68.7%
7671
62.5%
381
59.1%
166
77.6%
6642
64.9%
637
71.5%
15614
2 13.8%
33
24.9%
2784
26.7%
163
30.6%
86
17.2%
1470
26.6%
261
22.0%
4797
3 2.1%
5
4.2%
470
7.4%
45
5.0%
14
2.3%
198
5.6%
55
3.6%
787
4 or more 0.4%
1
1.0%
111
1.6%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
65
1.7%
17
0.9%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 37.6%
83
1.3%
164
2.3%
199
2.0%
446
1 44.3%
98
71.6%
9177
71.9%
6339
71.5%
15614
2 15.4%
34
22.4%
2867
21.5%
1896
22.0%
4797
3 1.4%
3
3.8%
483
3.4%
301
3.6%
787
4 or more 1.4%
3
1.0%
126
0.9%
78
0.9%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
104
2.0%
31
2.2%
88
1.6%
21
2.4%
201
2.0%
445
1 71.9%
4787
69.8%
1087
72.9%
2907
68.4%
920
71.3%
5892
71.5%
15593
2 22.0%
1463
23.2%
361
20.1%
803
23.1%
311
22.4%
1849
21.9%
4787
3 3.6%
241
4.2%
66
3.6%
143
5.2%
70
3.2%
264
3.6%
784
4 or more 1.0%
67
0.8%
13
1.1%
45
1.7%
23
0.7%
58
0.9%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share