Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ATT_COMM

Have you ever attended a junior or community college as a student?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 186 .9% .9% -4.04
Yes 4595 21% 21.9% -1.76
No 17070 78.1% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 25.2%
79
0.5%
92
0.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
1.3%
5
0.9%
186
Yes 17.9%
56
21.2%
4080
17.1%
149
36.6%
64
14.9%
133
30.1%
113
21.0%
4595
No 56.9%
178
78.3%
15054
82.3%
717
62.9%
110
84.6%
753
68.6%
258
78.1%
17070
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.5%
78
0.5%
57
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
41
0.5%
5
0.9%
186
Yes 16.7%
40
22.1%
2472
37.0%
226
26.3%
74
17.5%
1499
28.9%
284
21.0%
4595
No 50.8%
122
77.4%
8645
62.3%
380
73.3%
206
82.0%
7024
70.6%
693
78.1%
17070
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 34.4%
76
0.5%
63
0.5%
47
0.9%
186
Yes 12.7%
28
20.8%
2665
21.6%
1902
21.0%
4595
No 52.9%
117
78.7%
10089
77.9%
6864
78.1%
17070
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
34
0.6%
9
0.6%
24
0.6%
8
1.3%
110
0.8%
185
Yes 24.3%
1616
12.1%
188
19.4%
775
22.5%
302
20.6%
1704
21.0%
4585
No 75.2%
5012
87.4%
1361
80.0%
3187
77.0%
1035
78.0%
6450
78.1%
17045
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share