Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KEEP_DSC

If you were to begin your academic training again, would you still choose your present discipline for specialization?
  0) Refused
  1) Definitely yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Probably no
  4) Definitely no

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 185 .8% .8% -2.2
Definitely yes 8589 39.3% 40.2% -.98
Probably yes 9181 42% 82.2% .24
Probably no 3141 14.4% 96.5% 1.46
Definitely no 755 3.5% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 25.6%
80
0.5%
89
0.7%
6
1.7%
3
0.3%
3
1.1%
4
0.8%
185
Definitely yes 29.7%
93
39.8%
7654
36.7%
320
40.0%
70
34.7%
309
38.0%
143
39.3%
8589
Probably yes 31.6%
99
42.7%
8203
35.1%
306
34.9%
61
41.0%
365
39.1%
147
42.0%
9181
Probably no 10.5%
33
13.9%
2679
20.0%
174
14.9%
26
18.8%
167
16.5%
62
14.4%
3141
Definitely no 2.6%
8
3.1%
601
7.5%
65
8.6%
15
5.2%
46
5.3%
20
3.5%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 32.5%
78
0.5%
56
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
42
0.5%
5
0.8%
185
Definitely yes 29.2%
70
39.4%
4407
41.8%
255
35.9%
101
39.3%
3366
39.7%
390
39.3%
8589
Probably yes 25.0%
60
42.0%
4692
35.7%
218
44.8%
126
43.1%
3691
40.1%
394
42.0%
9181
Probably no 9.6%
23
14.7%
1638
16.7%
102
13.5%
38
13.9%
1192
15.1%
148
14.4%
3141
Definitely no 3.8%
9
3.4%
381
5.1%
31
5.7%
16
3.2%
273
4.6%
45
3.5%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 35.7%
79
0.5%
62
0.5%
44
0.8%
185
Definitely yes 29.4%
65
38.9%
4988
40.1%
3536
39.3%
8589
Probably yes 24.4%
54
43.0%
5507
41.1%
3620
42.0%
9181
Probably no 8.1%
18
14.3%
1832
14.6%
1291
14.4%
3141
Definitely no 2.3%
5
3.3%
428
3.7%
322
3.5%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
33
0.5%
8
0.5%
18
0.7%
9
1.4%
115
0.8%
183
Definitely yes 41.4%
2756
35.8%
558
41.8%
1665
38.3%
515
37.3%
3080
39.3%
8574
Probably yes 41.8%
2788
43.7%
681
40.6%
1620
42.8%
575
42.4%
3506
42.0%
9170
Probably no 13.3%
888
16.4%
255
13.6%
543
14.9%
200
15.1%
1250
14.4%
3136
Definitely no 3.0%
197
3.6%
56
3.5%
140
3.4%
46
3.8%
313
3.4%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share