Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEP_ABIL

How would you describe the following in your department? - The academic ability of your fellow graduate students
  0) Refused
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 375 1.7% 1.7% -2.49
Excellent 4574 20.9% 22.6% -1.24
Good 12941 59.2% 81.9% .02
Fair 3290 15.1% 96.9% 1.27
Poor 306 1.4% 98.3% 2.53
Don't Know 365 1.7% 100% 3.78

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 28.4%
89
1.2%
239
2.5%
22
1.1%
2
1.6%
14
2.4%
9
1.7%
375
Excellent 14.1%
44
21.0%
4038
25.0%
218
33.1%
58
16.1%
143
19.4%
73
20.9%
4574
Good 41.9%
131
59.4%
11418
63.3%
551
47.4%
83
60.6%
539
58.2%
219
59.2%
12941
Fair 12.5%
39
15.3%
2944
6.7%
58
14.9%
26
18.5%
165
15.4%
58
15.1%
3290
Poor 1.6%
5
1.4%
273
0.3%
3
1.1%
2
1.8%
16
1.9%
7
1.4%
306
Don't Know 1.6%
5
1.6%
314
2.2%
19
2.3%
4
1.5%
13
2.7%
10
1.7%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.2%
82
1.2%
137
0.8%
5
2.8%
8
1.5%
127
1.6%
16
1.7%
375
Excellent 16.3%
39
19.2%
2144
18.0%
110
16.7%
47
23.8%
2041
19.7%
193
20.9%
4574
Good 37.9%
91
61.3%
6845
61.0%
372
56.9%
160
57.2%
4901
58.2%
572
59.2%
12941
Fair 9.2%
22
15.2%
1693
17.7%
108
18.5%
52
14.6%
1252
16.6%
163
15.1%
3290
Poor 1.3%
3
1.3%
147
1.5%
9
2.8%
8
1.4%
119
2.0%
20
1.4%
306
Don't Know 1.3%
3
1.9%
208
1.0%
6
2.1%
6
1.4%
124
1.8%
18
1.7%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 40.3%
89
1.1%
137
1.7%
149
1.7%
375
Excellent 9.0%
20
22.0%
2824
19.6%
1730
20.9%
4574
Good 36.2%
80
59.0%
7566
60.1%
5295
59.2%
12941
Fair 11.8%
26
15.1%
1938
15.0%
1326
15.1%
3290
Poor 1.8%
4
1.4%
185
1.3%
117
1.4%
306
Don't Know 0.9%
2
1.3%
167
2.2%
196
1.7%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
103
1.4%
22
1.3%
50
1.5%
20
2.2%
178
1.7%
373
Excellent 21.5%
1433
25.5%
397
20.8%
830
20.3%
273
19.8%
1635
20.9%
4568
Good 62.5%
4161
53.7%
837
61.8%
2465
58.2%
783
56.6%
4675
59.2%
12921
Fair 11.8%
785
15.2%
237
13.4%
536
16.7%
225
18.2%
1501
15.1%
3284
Poor 0.9%
63
1.9%
29
0.9%
35
1.9%
25
1.9%
153
1.4%
305
Don't Know 1.8%
117
2.3%
36
1.8%
70
1.4%
19
1.5%
122
1.7%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share