Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEP_ACH

How would you describe the following in your department? - The academic achievements of the faculty
  0) Refused
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 372 1.7% 1.7% -2.14
Excellent 6291 28.8% 30.5% -1.05
Good 10520 48.1% 78.6% .04
Fair 3612 16.5% 95.2% 1.13
Poor 501 2.3% 97.5% 2.22
Don't Know 555 2.5% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.1%
91
1.2%
240
2.2%
19
1.1%
2
1.1%
10
2.7%
10
1.7%
372
Excellent 21.1%
66
28.5%
5486
41.0%
357
28.6%
50
24.6%
219
30.1%
113
28.8%
6291
Good 37.7%
118
48.5%
9334
43.9%
382
46.9%
82
48.4%
431
46.0%
173
48.1%
10520
Fair 9.6%
30
16.8%
3232
9.1%
79
17.1%
30
20.4%
182
15.7%
59
16.5%
3612
Poor 0.6%
2
2.3%
447
0.8%
7
1.7%
3
3.8%
34
2.1%
8
2.3%
501
Don't Know 1.9%
6
2.5%
487
3.1%
27
4.6%
8
1.6%
14
3.5%
13
2.5%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.6%
83
1.3%
149
1.1%
7
2.5%
7
1.3%
110
1.6%
16
1.7%
372
Excellent 17.1%
41
27.1%
3023
30.0%
183
24.6%
69
31.5%
2696
28.4%
279
28.8%
6291
Good 36.3%
87
49.6%
5539
45.6%
278
48.8%
137
46.9%
4019
46.8%
460
48.1%
10520
Fair 9.6%
23
16.9%
1893
18.9%
115
18.9%
53
15.9%
1362
16.9%
166
16.5%
3612
Poor 0.8%
2
2.3%
258
3.0%
18
2.5%
7
2.2%
187
3.0%
29
2.3%
501
Don't Know 1.7%
4
2.8%
312
1.5%
9
2.8%
8
2.2%
190
3.3%
32
2.5%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 40.7%
90
1.1%
140
1.6%
142
1.7%
372
Excellent 14.9%
33
29.8%
3823
27.6%
2435
28.8%
6291
Good 32.6%
72
47.4%
6071
49.7%
4377
48.1%
10520
Fair 8.6%
19
17.1%
2191
15.9%
1402
16.5%
3612
Poor 0.9%
2
2.6%
332
1.9%
167
2.3%
501
Don't Know 2.3%
5
2.0%
260
3.3%
290
2.5%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
103
1.3%
21
1.3%
51
1.1%
15
2.2%
179
1.7%
369
Excellent 31.2%
2080
28.8%
449
30.2%
1203
28.3%
380
26.3%
2172
28.8%
6284
Good 49.5%
3295
46.5%
725
49.5%
1973
49.7%
669
46.5%
3845
48.2%
10507
Fair 13.6%
903
17.0%
265
14.4%
574
16.2%
218
19.9%
1643
16.5%
3603
Poor 1.7%
110
3.2%
50
2.1%
84
2.5%
33
2.7%
221
2.3%
498
Don't Know 2.6%
171
3.1%
48
2.5%
101
2.2%
30
2.5%
204
2.5%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share