Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEP_VAR

How would you describe the following in your department? - The variety of graduate level course offerings
  0) Refused
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 390 1.8% 1.8% -2.56
Excellent 2651 12.1% 13.9% -1.54
Good 8039 36.8% 50.7% -.52
Fair 7123 32.6% 83.3% .5
Poor 3495 16% 99.3% 1.52
Don't Know 153 .7% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.4%
92
1.3%
253
2.4%
21
1.1%
2
1.6%
14
2.1%
8
1.8%
390
Excellent 7.3%
23
12.1%
2317
16.9%
147
8.6%
15
11.2%
100
13.0%
49
12.1%
2651
Good 27.2%
85
36.9%
7088
42.3%
368
35.4%
62
34.8%
310
33.5%
126
36.8%
8039
Fair 22.4%
70
33.0%
6340
27.1%
236
30.3%
53
34.8%
310
30.3%
114
32.6%
7123
Poor 13.1%
41
16.1%
3101
10.2%
89
22.3%
39
16.9%
150
19.9%
75
16.0%
3495
Don't Know 0.6%
2
0.7%
127
1.1%
10
2.3%
4
0.7%
6
1.1%
4
0.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.4%
85
1.3%
147
0.8%
5
2.8%
8
1.5%
128
1.7%
17
1.8%
390
Excellent 8.8%
21
12.5%
1400
15.2%
93
9.3%
26
11.6%
993
12.0%
118
12.1%
2651
Good 24.6%
59
37.6%
4203
36.4%
222
32.7%
92
36.3%
3108
36.2%
355
36.8%
8039
Fair 19.2%
46
32.8%
3660
30.5%
186
36.7%
103
32.7%
2801
33.3%
327
32.6%
7123
Poor 11.3%
27
15.2%
1700
16.2%
99
18.5%
52
17.0%
1458
16.2%
159
16.0%
3495
Don't Know 0.8%
2
0.6%
64
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
76
0.6%
6
0.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 40.7%
90
1.2%
150
1.7%
150
1.8%
390
Excellent 5.0%
11
13.7%
1751
10.1%
889
12.1%
2651
Good 20.4%
45
37.0%
4746
36.9%
3248
36.8%
8039
Fair 24.4%
54
31.5%
4037
34.4%
3032
32.6%
7123
Poor 9.0%
20
16.0%
2046
16.2%
1429
16.0%
3495
Don't Know 0.5%
1
0.7%
87
0.7%
65
0.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
106
1.9%
29
1.3%
52
1.1%
15
2.3%
186
1.8%
388
Excellent 13.9%
924
11.9%
185
12.8%
509
12.3%
165
10.5%
866
12.1%
2649
Good 39.6%
2637
36.3%
566
38.4%
1531
35.2%
474
34.1%
2818
36.8%
8026
Fair 31.5%
2101
32.4%
505
33.2%
1323
33.7%
453
33.0%
2730
32.6%
7112
Poor 12.6%
841
16.8%
261
13.5%
540
17.2%
232
19.5%
1615
16.0%
3489
Don't Know 0.8%
53
0.8%
12
0.8%
31
0.4%
6
0.6%
49
0.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share