Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORKPHD

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Working on Ph.D.
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 3998 18.4% 18.4% -2.11
Not marked 17783 81.6% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 13.8%
43
18.0%
3442
10.9%
95
19.4%
34
32.1%
285
26.3%
99
18.4%
3998
Not marked 86.2%
269
82.0%
15720
89.1%
773
80.6%
141
67.9%
603
73.7%
277
81.6%
17783
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19162
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21781


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 13.5%
32
18.5%
2061
16.7%
102
21.7%
61
18.1%
1541
20.6%
201
18.4%
3998
Not marked 86.5%
205
81.5%
9082
83.3%
507
78.3%
220
81.9%
6992
79.4%
777
81.6%
17783
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11143
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8533
100.0%
978

21781


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 11.9%
26
22.9%
2921
12.0%
1051
18.4%
3998
Not marked 88.1%
193
77.1%
9856
88.0%
7734
81.6%
17783
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12777
100.0%
8785

21781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 12.2%
812
20.4%
318
12.1%
483
25.5%
342
24.8%
2040
18.4%
3995
Not marked 87.8%
5830
79.6%
1238
87.9%
3494
74.5%
1001
75.2%
6187
81.6%
17750
TOTAL 100.0%
6642
100.0%
1556
100.0%
3977
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8227

21745

Bookmark and Share