Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEP_AVAL

How would you describe the following in your department? - The availability of faculty to graduate students
  0) Refused
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 399 1.8% 1.8% -2.22
Excellent 4897 22.4% 24.2% -1.23
Good 8419 38.5% 62.8% -.24
Fair 5489 25.1% 87.9% .75
Poor 2433 11.1% 99% 1.74
Don't Know 214 1% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.7%
93
1.4%
261
2.5%
22
0.6%
1
1.2%
11
2.9%
11
1.8%
399
Excellent 14.1%
44
23.1%
4446
17.5%
152
13.7%
24
17.4%
155
20.2%
76
22.4%
4897
Good 24.0%
75
38.8%
7467
40.8%
355
34.3%
60
37.2%
331
34.8%
131
38.5%
8419
Fair 21.4%
67
24.8%
4770
26.9%
234
29.1%
51
30.4%
271
25.5%
96
25.1%
5489
Poor 9.3%
29
11.0%
2106
11.0%
96
20.0%
35
12.6%
112
14.6%
55
11.1%
2433
Don't Know 1.6%
5
0.9%
176
1.4%
12
2.3%
4
1.1%
10
1.9%
7
1.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.2%
82
1.3%
148
0.8%
5
2.5%
7
1.6%
141
1.6%
16
1.8%
399
Excellent 13.8%
33
22.3%
2494
21.6%
132
16.7%
47
22.8%
1955
24.0%
236
22.4%
4897
Good 26.7%
64
38.8%
4335
37.0%
226
45.6%
128
38.5%
3296
37.7%
370
38.5%
8419
Fair 18.8%
45
25.4%
2836
25.1%
153
18.5%
52
25.3%
2166
24.1%
237
25.1%
5489
Poor 5.8%
14
11.3%
1263
14.3%
87
15.7%
44
10.6%
912
11.5%
113
11.1%
2433
Don't Know 0.8%
2
0.9%
98
1.1%
7
1.1%
3
1.1%
94
1.0%
10
1.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 40.7%
90
1.2%
152
1.8%
157
1.8%
399
Excellent 9.5%
21
23.4%
2996
21.3%
1880
22.4%
4897
Good 22.6%
50
38.8%
4967
38.6%
3402
38.5%
8419
Fair 18.1%
40
25.1%
3220
25.3%
2229
25.1%
5489
Poor 6.8%
15
10.8%
1388
11.7%
1030
11.1%
2433
Don't Know 2.3%
5
0.7%
94
1.3%
115
1.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
112
1.6%
25
1.5%
60
1.2%
16
2.2%
184
1.8%
397
Excellent 23.6%
1572
22.3%
348
22.0%
876
22.9%
308
21.6%
1787
22.4%
4891
Good 39.9%
2659
37.2%
579
39.5%
1574
38.7%
520
37.2%
3073
38.5%
8405
Fair 24.6%
1640
26.3%
409
25.1%
1000
26.0%
350
25.2%
2082
25.1%
5481
Poor 9.2%
615
11.7%
182
10.8%
429
10.6%
143
12.8%
1059
11.1%
2428
Don't Know 1.0%
64
1.0%
15
1.2%
47
0.6%
8
1.0%
79
1.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share