Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEP_QUAL

How would you describe the following in your department? - The quality of classroom instruction
  0) Refused
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 373 1.7% 1.7% -2.82
Excellent 1862 8.5% 10.2% -1.66
Good 9943 45.5% 55.7% -.5
Fair 7347 33.6% 89.4% .66
Poor 2249 10.3% 99.6% 1.82
Don't Know 77 .4% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 28.8%
90
1.3%
244
2.3%
20
0.6%
1
1.1%
10
2.1%
8
1.7%
373
Excellent 5.8%
18
8.4%
1615
12.7%
111
12.6%
22
6.7%
60
9.6%
36
8.5%
1862
Good 32.9%
103
45.7%
8781
52.2%
455
42.9%
75
42.8%
381
39.4%
148
45.5%
9943
Fair 24.0%
75
34.0%
6533
26.6%
232
27.4%
48
37.5%
334
33.2%
125
33.6%
7347
Poor 8.3%
26
10.4%
1990
5.7%
50
15.4%
27
11.2%
100
14.9%
56
10.3%
2249
Don't Know 0.3%
1
0.3%
63
0.3%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
5
0.8%
3
0.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.6%
83
1.3%
141
0.8%
5
2.8%
8
1.4%
121
1.5%
15
1.7%
373
Excellent 7.5%
18
8.8%
980
10.2%
62
8.2%
23
8.0%
688
9.3%
91
8.5%
1862
Good 27.5%
66
46.8%
5228
47.9%
292
45.6%
128
44.1%
3781
45.6%
448
45.5%
9943
Fair 22.5%
54
33.4%
3731
30.7%
187
30.2%
85
34.9%
2986
31.0%
304
33.6%
7347
Poor 7.5%
18
9.5%
1060
10.0%
61
13.2%
37
11.1%
953
12.2%
120
10.3%
2249
Don't Know 0.4%
1
0.3%
34
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
35
0.4%
4
0.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 40.3%
89
1.1%
144
1.6%
140
1.7%
373
Excellent 5.0%
11
8.7%
1121
8.3%
730
8.5%
1862
Good 25.8%
57
45.6%
5846
45.8%
4040
45.5%
9943
Fair 21.7%
48
33.6%
4308
33.9%
2991
33.6%
7347
Poor 6.8%
15
10.6%
1355
10.0%
879
10.3%
2249
Don't Know 0.5%
1
0.3%
43
0.4%
33
0.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
100
1.5%
24
1.2%
48
1.2%
16
2.2%
184
1.7%
372
Excellent 9.9%
661
7.1%
111
9.6%
384
10.0%
135
6.9%
568
8.5%
1859
Good 49.5%
3298
41.3%
644
48.2%
1923
44.5%
599
41.9%
3466
45.5%
9930
Fair 31.1%
2072
37.0%
577
32.5%
1295
32.3%
435
35.7%
2953
33.6%
7332
Poor 7.7%
510
12.4%
193
8.1%
324
11.6%
156
12.9%
1063
10.3%
2246
Don't Know 0.3%
21
0.6%
9
0.3%
12
0.3%
4
0.4%
30
0.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share