Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEP_RELE

How would you describe the following in your department? - The quality of classroom instruction
  0) Refused
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 501 2.3% 2.3% -2.25
Excellent 4382 20.1% 22.3% -1.24
Good 9374 42.9% 65.2% -.22
Fair 5418 24.8% 90% .8
Poor 1843 8.4% 98.5% 1.81
Don't Know 333 1.5% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 30.0%
94
1.8%
342
3.9%
34
1.7%
3
1.8%
16
3.2%
12
2.3%
501
Excellent 11.5%
36
20.5%
3948
21.9%
191
19.4%
34
11.0%
98
19.9%
75
20.1%
4382
Good 31.3%
98
42.9%
8248
45.8%
399
39.4%
69
46.9%
417
38.0%
143
42.9%
9374
Fair 18.8%
59
24.9%
4779
21.2%
185
25.1%
44
28.8%
256
25.3%
95
24.8%
5418
Poor 6.7%
21
8.4%
1613
6.7%
58
12.0%
21
9.2%
82
12.8%
48
8.4%
1843
Don't Know 1.6%
5
1.5%
296
0.5%
4
2.3%
4
2.4%
21
0.8%
3
1.5%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 36.3%
87
1.7%
190
1.1%
7
3.6%
10
2.1%
181
2.6%
26
2.3%
501
Excellent 14.6%
35
20.1%
2246
18.9%
115
17.8%
50
20.6%
1761
17.8%
175
20.1%
4382
Good 20.8%
50
43.9%
4908
41.6%
254
40.2%
113
42.6%
3651
40.5%
398
42.9%
9374
Fair 19.6%
47
24.6%
2754
28.7%
175
24.2%
68
24.9%
2132
24.6%
242
24.8%
5418
Poor 7.1%
17
8.2%
918
8.7%
53
12.1%
34
8.2%
698
12.5%
123
8.4%
1843
Don't Know 1.7%
4
1.4%
158
1.0%
6
2.1%
6
1.6%
141
1.8%
18
1.5%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 40.3%
89
1.7%
224
2.1%
188
2.3%
501
Excellent 10.0%
22
20.6%
2634
19.6%
1726
20.1%
4382
Good 25.3%
56
43.2%
5539
42.9%
3779
42.9%
9374
Fair 16.7%
37
24.9%
3189
24.9%
2192
24.8%
5418
Poor 6.8%
15
8.1%
1036
9.0%
792
8.4%
1843
Don't Know 0.9%
2
1.5%
195
1.5%
136
1.5%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
145
2.1%
33
1.5%
60
1.9%
25
2.9%
236
2.3%
499
Excellent 20.8%
1383
22.4%
349
21.8%
870
20.1%
270
18.2%
1505
20.1%
4377
Good 44.4%
2955
40.2%
627
43.6%
1737
42.5%
571
42.0%
3472
42.9%
9362
Fair 24.1%
1604
23.6%
368
24.0%
957
24.7%
332
25.9%
2142
24.8%
5403
Poor 7.5%
500
9.7%
151
7.8%
311
9.4%
126
9.1%
755
8.4%
1843
Don't Know 1.1%
75
1.9%
30
1.3%
51
1.6%
21
1.9%
154
1.5%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share