Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEP_INTL

How would you describe the following in your department? - The intellectual environment
  0) Refused
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 394 1.8% 1.8% -2.58
Excellent 2880 13.2% 15% -1.48
Good 9705 44.4% 59.4% -.38
Fair 6701 30.7% 90.1% .72
Poor 2014 9.2% 99.3% 1.82
Don't Know 157 .7% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.4%
92
1.3%
258
2.4%
21
1.1%
2
1.5%
13
2.1%
8
1.8%
394
Excellent 7.0%
22
13.0%
2504
17.3%
151
19.4%
34
12.0%
107
16.5%
62
13.2%
2880
Good 39.0%
122
44.4%
8534
52.5%
457
37.7%
66
42.6%
379
39.1%
147
44.4%
9705
Fair 16.0%
50
31.3%
6009
22.2%
193
29.1%
51
31.3%
279
31.6%
119
30.7%
6701
Poor 8.3%
26
9.3%
1789
4.7%
41
10.3%
18
11.6%
103
9.8%
37
9.2%
2014
Don't Know 0.3%
1
0.7%
132
0.9%
8
2.3%
4
1.0%
9
0.8%
3
0.7%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.2%
82
1.4%
156
1.1%
7
2.5%
7
1.4%
121
2.1%
21
1.8%
394
Excellent 10.0%
24
12.8%
1427
13.8%
84
12.1%
34
13.6%
1162
15.2%
149
13.2%
2880
Good 28.3%
68
45.6%
5093
45.1%
275
40.9%
115
43.8%
3748
41.3%
406
44.4%
9705
Fair 17.5%
42
31.6%
3529
29.8%
182
33.5%
94
30.0%
2569
29.0%
285
30.7%
6701
Poor 10.0%
24
7.9%
884
9.5%
58
10.7%
30
10.6%
904
11.6%
114
9.2%
2014
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.8%
85
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
60
0.7%
7
0.7%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 40.7%
90
1.2%
156
1.7%
148
1.8%
394
Excellent 4.5%
10
13.6%
1743
12.8%
1127
13.2%
2880
Good 28.1%
62
44.5%
5705
44.7%
3938
44.4%
9705
Fair 20.8%
46
30.4%
3899
31.3%
2756
30.7%
6701
Poor 5.4%
12
9.6%
1228
8.8%
774
9.2%
2014
Don't Know 0.5%
1
0.7%
86
0.8%
70
0.7%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
110
1.7%
26
1.3%
51
1.3%
18
2.3%
187
1.8%
392
Excellent 13.8%
922
13.8%
215
13.5%
538
14.9%
201
12.1%
1000
13.2%
2876
Good 49.6%
3304
39.2%
611
47.8%
1907
42.6%
573
39.9%
3294
44.4%
9689
Fair 28.1%
1872
32.3%
504
30.4%
1210
29.6%
398
32.8%
2707
30.7%
6691
Poor 6.1%
404
12.0%
187
6.4%
257
10.9%
146
12.3%
1017
9.2%
2011
Don't Know 0.8%
50
1.0%
15
0.6%
23
0.7%
9
0.7%
59
0.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share