Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEP_REP

How would you describe the following in your department? - The academic reputation of your department outside your institution
  0) Refused
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 458 2.1% 2.1% -1.98
Excellent 5781 26.5% 28.6% -1.06
Good 8858 40.5% 69.1% -.14
Fair 4620 21.1% 90.2% .78
Poor 1026 4.7% 94.9% 1.7
Don't Know 1108 5.1% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.7%
93
1.7%
321
2.4%
21
0.6%
1
1.5%
13
2.4%
9
2.1%
458
Excellent 22.4%
70
26.2%
5045
33.6%
293
29.1%
51
23.1%
206
30.9%
116
26.5%
5781
Good 26.5%
83
41.0%
7891
40.9%
356
40.0%
70
36.7%
327
34.8%
131
40.5%
8858
Fair 13.7%
43
21.3%
4103
15.5%
135
19.4%
34
25.7%
229
20.2%
76
21.1%
4620
Poor 4.2%
13
4.7%
898
3.0%
26
3.4%
6
7.1%
63
5.3%
20
4.7%
1026
Don't Know 3.5%
11
5.0%
968
4.6%
40
7.4%
13
5.8%
52
6.4%
24
5.1%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.2%
82
1.7%
193
1.5%
9
2.1%
6
1.7%
145
2.3%
23
2.1%
458
Excellent 20.8%
50
24.3%
2720
22.8%
139
23.8%
67
29.8%
2552
25.8%
253
26.5%
5781
Good 25.0%
60
41.5%
4635
42.3%
258
40.9%
115
39.9%
3414
38.3%
376
40.5%
8858
Fair 15.0%
36
22.2%
2481
23.1%
141
22.4%
63
19.6%
1681
22.2%
218
21.1%
4620
Poor 3.3%
8
4.8%
537
4.9%
30
5.7%
16
4.5%
387
4.9%
48
4.7%
1026
Don't Know 1.7%
4
5.4%
608
5.4%
33
5.0%
14
4.5%
385
6.5%
64
5.1%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 42.1%
93
1.4%
177
2.1%
188
2.1%
458
Excellent 16.7%
37
27.4%
3516
25.3%
2228
26.5%
5781
Good 21.3%
47
40.2%
5151
41.5%
3660
40.5%
8858
Fair 14.0%
31
21.8%
2788
20.4%
1801
21.1%
4620
Poor 3.2%
7
4.8%
621
4.5%
398
4.7%
1026
Don't Know 2.7%
6
4.4%
564
6.1%
538
5.1%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
127
2.0%
31
1.6%
64
1.3%
17
2.6%
215
2.1%
454
Excellent 26.7%
1777
30.4%
473
25.3%
1007
25.5%
343
26.3%
2177
26.5%
5777
Good 43.2%
2880
37.7%
588
43.3%
1727
40.0%
538
37.6%
3110
40.5%
8843
Fair 19.5%
1299
19.1%
298
20.6%
823
23.9%
322
22.6%
1870
21.1%
4612
Poor 4.0%
265
4.7%
73
3.6%
144
4.8%
64
5.8%
478
4.7%
1024
Don't Know 4.7%
314
6.1%
95
5.5%
221
4.5%
61
5.0%
414
5.1%
1105
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share