Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEP_RELS

How would you describe the following in your department? - Faculty/student relations
  0) Refused
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 409 1.9% 1.9% -2.45
Excellent 3524 16.1% 18% -1.36
Good 10307 47.2% 65.2% -.27
Fair 5775 26.4% 91.6% .82
Poor 1563 7.2% 98.8% 1.91
Don't Know 273 1.2% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 28.8%
90
1.4%
277
2.8%
24
0.6%
1
1.0%
9
2.1%
8
1.9%
409
Excellent 12.1%
38
16.3%
3137
14.2%
124
12.6%
22
14.6%
130
19.4%
73
16.1%
3524
Good 28.8%
90
47.9%
9205
48.3%
421
42.3%
74
42.5%
378
37.0%
139
47.2%
10307
Fair 21.7%
68
26.4%
5081
25.6%
223
28.6%
50
28.5%
254
26.3%
99
26.4%
5775
Poor 7.3%
23
6.8%
1302
7.1%
62
13.1%
23
11.8%
105
12.8%
48
7.2%
1563
Don't Know 1.3%
4
1.2%
224
2.0%
17
2.9%
5
1.6%
14
2.4%
9
1.2%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.2%
82
1.4%
159
1.0%
6
2.5%
7
1.6%
137
1.8%
18
1.9%
409
Excellent 10.0%
24
16.9%
1893
17.4%
106
12.8%
36
15.1%
1292
17.6%
173
16.1%
3524
Good 28.3%
68
48.2%
5391
45.9%
280
50.5%
142
46.5%
3985
44.9%
441
47.2%
10307
Fair 19.2%
46
25.7%
2874
26.4%
161
26.3%
74
27.6%
2360
26.5%
260
26.4%
5775
Poor 7.5%
18
6.4%
714
8.5%
52
7.5%
21
8.0%
683
7.6%
75
7.2%
1563
Don't Know 0.8%
2
1.3%
143
0.8%
5
0.4%
1
1.2%
107
1.5%
15
1.2%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 40.3%
89
1.3%
165
1.8%
155
1.9%
409
Excellent 8.1%
18
16.1%
2062
16.4%
1444
16.1%
3524
Good 28.1%
62
47.7%
6111
46.9%
4134
47.2%
10307
Fair 17.2%
38
26.4%
3387
26.7%
2350
26.4%
5775
Poor 5.0%
11
7.5%
961
6.7%
591
7.2%
1563
Don't Know 1.4%
3
1.0%
131
1.6%
139
1.2%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
115
1.3%
20
1.4%
57
1.3%
17
2.4%
197
1.9%
406
Excellent 19.0%
1267
13.6%
212
17.8%
708
17.8%
240
13.2%
1089
16.1%
3516
Good 50.4%
3360
45.8%
713
48.4%
1929
44.4%
597
44.7%
3694
47.2%
10293
Fair 23.2%
1545
28.9%
451
24.7%
983
26.7%
359
29.4%
2429
26.4%
5767
Poor 4.5%
303
8.5%
133
6.2%
247
8.7%
117
9.2%
761
7.2%
1561
Don't Know 1.1%
72
1.9%
29
1.6%
62
1.1%
15
1.1%
94
1.2%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share