Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NO_FAC

Roughly, how many regular faculty members does your department have this year?
  0) Refused
  1) 1-10
  2) 11-20
  3) 21-40
  4) Over 40

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 807 3.7% 3.7% -1.97
1-10 6447 29.5% 33.2% -1.02
11-20 7381 33.8% 67% -.07
21-40 4701 21.5% 88.5% .88
Over 40 2515 11.5% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 33.2%
104
3.2%
622
3.7%
32
2.3%
4
3.0%
27
4.8%
18
3.7%
807
1-10 24.0%
75
29.3%
5636
37.5%
327
25.1%
44
28.4%
253
29.8%
112
29.5%
6447
11-20 21.1%
66
34.2%
6580
32.1%
280
36.6%
64
30.8%
274
31.1%
117
33.8%
7381
21-40 12.8%
40
21.6%
4162
18.1%
158
20.6%
36
24.2%
215
23.9%
90
21.5%
4701
Over 40 8.9%
28
11.6%
2226
8.5%
74
15.4%
27
13.6%
121
10.4%
39
11.5%
2515
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 38.8%
93
3.6%
402
4.6%
28
4.6%
13
2.5%
218
5.4%
53
3.7%
807
1-10 22.1%
53
31.6%
3528
33.8%
206
30.2%
85
26.2%
2248
33.3%
327
29.5%
6447
11-20 16.7%
40
34.6%
3871
35.4%
216
31.7%
89
33.1%
2837
33.4%
328
33.8%
7381
21-40 15.8%
38
20.7%
2311
18.2%
111
23.5%
66
23.3%
1993
18.5%
182
21.5%
4701
Over 40 6.7%
16
9.5%
1062
8.0%
49
10.0%
28
14.8%
1268
9.4%
92
11.5%
2515
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 43.9%
97
2.0%
261
5.1%
449
3.7%
807
1-10 19.0%
42
26.2%
3361
34.5%
3044
29.5%
6447
11-20 21.7%
48
34.2%
4389
33.4%
2944
33.8%
7381
21-40 10.4%
23
23.6%
3023
18.8%
1655
21.5%
4701
Over 40 5.0%
11
13.9%
1783
8.2%
721
11.5%
2515
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.0%
268
3.7%
58
3.1%
124
3.3%
45
3.7%
307
3.7%
802
1-10 31.9%
2128
29.1%
454
31.8%
1266
30.1%
405
26.4%
2182
29.5%
6435
11-20 33.8%
2250
29.8%
465
37.2%
1481
33.1%
445
33.0%
2729
33.8%
7370
21-40 19.8%
1320
21.7%
338
19.5%
777
21.5%
289
23.9%
1972
21.5%
4696
Over 40 10.4%
696
15.6%
243
8.5%
338
12.0%
161
13.0%
1074
11.5%
2512
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share