Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMP_RECG

How important to you are each of the following? - Recogniton as a good student by my professors.
  0) Refused
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 254 1.2% 1.2% -2.41
Very important 11241 51.4% 52.6% -.83
Fairly important 8941 40.9% 93.5% .75
Not important 1415 6.5% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.4%
92
0.7%
139
1.4%
12
1.1%
2
0.4%
4
1.3%
5
1.2%
254
Very important 36.4%
114
51.5%
9895
53.6%
467
48.0%
84
54.9%
489
51.1%
192
51.4%
11241
Fairly important 27.8%
87
41.5%
7980
38.3%
334
42.3%
74
36.5%
325
37.5%
141
40.9%
8941
Not important 6.4%
20
6.3%
1212
6.7%
58
8.6%
15
8.1%
72
10.1%
38
6.5%
1415
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.6%
83
0.9%
95
0.7%
4
2.1%
6
0.6%
51
1.5%
15
1.2%
254
Very important 36.3%
87
52.5%
5866
57.4%
350
55.2%
155
49.5%
4243
55.0%
540
51.4%
11241
Fairly important 25.8%
62
40.5%
4523
35.6%
217
35.9%
101
42.7%
3656
38.9%
382
40.9%
8941
Not important 3.3%
8
6.2%
690
6.4%
39
6.8%
19
7.2%
614
4.6%
45
6.5%
1415
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 41.2%
91
0.6%
77
1.0%
86
1.2%
254
Very important 32.1%
71
47.6%
6099
57.5%
5071
51.4%
11241
Fairly important 18.6%
41
44.0%
5643
37.0%
3257
40.9%
8941
Not important 8.1%
18
7.8%
998
4.5%
399
6.5%
1415
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
67
0.6%
10
0.6%
23
0.7%
10
1.7%
141
1.2%
251
Very important 52.7%
3510
58.3%
909
48.4%
1930
55.3%
744
50.0%
4135
51.5%
11228
Fairly important 41.1%
2738
34.7%
540
44.2%
1763
36.7%
493
41.1%
3393
40.9%
8927
Not important 5.2%
347
6.4%
99
6.8%
270
7.3%
98
7.2%
595
6.5%
1409
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share