Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMP_RESP

How important to you are each of the following? - Respect for my academic abilities from my fellow students.
  0) Refused
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 275 1.3% 1.3% -2.57
Very important 7271 33.3% 34.5% -1.13
Fairly important 11133 50.9% 85.5% .31
Not important 3172 14.5% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 30.0%
94
0.8%
156
1.3%
11
1.1%
2
0.7%
6
1.6%
6
1.3%
275
Very important 20.4%
64
33.4%
6427
37.0%
322
34.9%
61
31.8%
283
30.3%
114
33.3%
7271
Fairly important 36.4%
114
51.6%
9912
47.9%
417
45.1%
79
48.7%
433
47.3%
178
50.9%
11133
Not important 13.1%
41
14.2%
2731
13.9%
121
18.9%
33
18.9%
168
20.7%
78
14.5%
3172
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.6%
83
1.0%
107
0.7%
4
2.1%
6
0.7%
57
1.8%
18
1.3%
275
Very important 22.1%
53
32.6%
3641
34.1%
208
34.9%
98
34.2%
2933
34.4%
338
33.3%
7271
Fairly important 33.3%
80
51.5%
5759
50.3%
307
49.5%
139
50.9%
4359
49.8%
489
50.9%
11133
Not important 10.0%
24
14.9%
1667
14.9%
91
13.5%
38
14.2%
1215
14.0%
137
14.5%
3172
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 41.2%
91
0.7%
87
1.1%
97
1.3%
275
Very important 19.9%
44
31.8%
4074
35.8%
3153
33.3%
7271
Fairly important 28.1%
62
52.3%
6707
49.5%
4364
50.9%
11133
Not important 10.9%
24
15.2%
1949
13.6%
1199
14.5%
3172
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
69
0.8%
12
0.8%
30
0.7%
9
1.8%
152
1.2%
272
Very important 34.0%
2265
40.1%
624
31.7%
1262
30.6%
411
32.7%
2703
33.3%
7265
Fairly important 52.7%
3511
46.0%
716
51.3%
2044
51.7%
696
50.2%
4149
51.0%
11116
Not important 12.3%
817
13.2%
206
16.3%
650
17.0%
229
15.2%
1260
14.5%
3162
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share