Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMP_APPR

How important to you are each of the following? - Approval by my parents of what I am studying.
  0) Refused
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 518 2.4% 2.4% -2.98
Very important 2684 12.3% 14.7% -1.69
Fairly important 8037 36.8% 51.4% -.41
Not important 10612 48.6% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 30.7%
96
1.9%
370
3.8%
33
1.7%
3
0.9%
8
2.1%
8
2.4%
518
Very important 9.9%
31
11.8%
2269
20.9%
182
12.6%
22
14.5%
129
13.6%
51
12.3%
2684
Fairly important 22.0%
69
37.3%
7179
33.4%
291
36.6%
64
35.8%
319
30.6%
115
36.8%
8037
Not important 37.4%
117
48.9%
9408
41.9%
365
49.1%
86
48.8%
434
53.7%
202
48.6%
10612
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.4%
85
2.1%
240
3.4%
21
5.7%
16
1.2%
99
5.8%
57
2.4%
518
Very important 10.8%
26
10.2%
1138
9.3%
57
7.5%
21
15.8%
1349
9.5%
93
12.3%
2684
Fairly important 26.7%
64
33.9%
3793
25.2%
154
28.8%
81
42.7%
3654
29.6%
291
36.8%
8037
Not important 27.1%
65
53.7%
6003
62.0%
378
58.0%
163
40.4%
3462
55.1%
541
48.6%
10612
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 43.0%
95
1.3%
172
2.8%
251
2.4%
518
Very important 7.7%
17
10.3%
1315
15.3%
1352
12.3%
2684
Fairly important 19.0%
42
37.2%
4770
36.6%
3225
36.8%
8037
Not important 30.3%
67
51.2%
6560
45.2%
3985
48.6%
10612
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
163
2.3%
36
2.0%
80
2.1%
28
2.5%
208
2.4%
515
Very important 17.0%
1132
13.5%
210
13.5%
538
11.9%
160
7.8%
641
12.3%
2681
Fairly important 39.3%
2617
43.1%
672
38.4%
1531
35.9%
483
32.9%
2722
36.8%
8025
Not important 41.3%
2750
41.1%
640
46.1%
1837
50.1%
674
56.8%
4693
48.6%
10594
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share