Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORKEDD

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Working on Ed.D.
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 546 2.5% 2.5% -6.25
Not marked 21270 97.5% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 3.5%
11
2.4%
457
5.6%
49
4.0%
7
1.6%
14
2.1%
8
2.5%
546
Not marked 96.5%
301
97.6%
18736
94.4%
821
96.0%
168
98.4%
876
97.9%
368
97.5%
21270
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19193
100.0%
870
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21816


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 1.3%
3
3.3%
372
4.1%
25
3.2%
9
1.1%
90
4.8%
47
2.5%
546
Not marked 98.7%
235
96.7%
10784
95.9%
583
96.8%
272
98.9%
8461
95.2%
935
97.5%
21270
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
11156
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8551
100.0%
982

21816


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 2.3%
5
2.5%
322
2.5%
219
2.5%
546
Not marked 97.7%
215
97.5%
12473
97.5%
8582
97.5%
21270
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
12795
100.0%
8801

21816


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 3.3%
217
3.6%
56
2.5%
99
2.5%
33
1.7%
141
2.5%
546
Not marked 96.7%
6434
96.4%
1500
97.5%
3882
97.5%
1311
98.3%
8107
97.5%
21234
TOTAL 100.0%
6651
100.0%
1556
100.0%
3981
100.0%
1344
100.0%
8248

21780

Bookmark and Share