Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROFADVC

Is there a professor in your department you feel free to turn to for advice on personal matters?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 364 1.7% 1.7% -2.86
Yes 9668 44.2% 45.9% -.98
No 11819 54.1% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 30.7%
96
1.2%
236
1.8%
16
0.6%
1
1.0%
9
1.6%
6
1.7%
364
Yes 33.5%
105
43.8%
8420
51.8%
451
45.1%
79
49.8%
443
45.2%
170
44.2%
9668
No 35.8%
112
55.0%
10570
46.4%
404
54.3%
95
49.2%
438
53.2%
200
54.1%
11819
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.6%
83
1.3%
148
2.1%
13
2.5%
7
1.1%
97
1.6%
16
1.7%
364
Yes 30.4%
73
44.4%
4956
50.7%
309
48.8%
137
43.1%
3692
51.0%
501
44.2%
9668
No 35.0%
84
54.3%
6070
47.2%
288
48.8%
137
55.8%
4775
47.4%
465
54.1%
11819
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 41.2%
91
1.0%
132
1.6%
141
1.7%
364
Yes 26.7%
59
44.4%
5695
44.4%
3914
44.2%
9668
No 32.1%
71
54.5%
6990
54.0%
4758
54.1%
11819
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
100
1.2%
19
1.1%
44
1.3%
17
2.2%
182
1.7%
362
Yes 47.5%
3162
39.7%
618
46.3%
1846
48.0%
645
40.9%
3383
44.3%
9654
No 51.0%
3400
59.1%
921
52.6%
2096
50.8%
683
56.9%
4699
54.1%
11799
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share