Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROFJOB

Is there a professor in your department who is taking or will take a special interest in helping you get a job when you finish graduate school?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 606 2.8% 2.8% -2.67
Yes 10274 47% 49.8% -.86
No 10971 50.2% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 33.9%
106
2.2%
431
3.8%
33
1.7%
3
2.4%
21
3.2%
12
2.8%
606
Yes 34.2%
107
47.5%
9137
52.1%
454
44.6%
78
39.2%
349
39.6%
149
47.0%
10274
No 31.9%
100
50.2%
9658
44.1%
384
53.7%
94
58.4%
520
57.2%
215
50.2%
10971
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.8%
86
2.3%
261
3.1%
19
3.6%
10
2.3%
193
3.8%
37
2.8%
606
Yes 30.4%
73
46.9%
5244
43.6%
266
45.2%
127
47.8%
4092
48.1%
472
47.0%
10274
No 33.8%
81
50.7%
5669
53.3%
325
51.2%
144
50.0%
4279
48.2%
473
50.2%
10971
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 44.3%
98
1.9%
248
3.0%
260
2.8%
606
Yes 24.9%
55
48.4%
6204
45.6%
4015
47.0%
10274
No 30.8%
68
49.7%
6365
51.5%
4538
50.2%
10971
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.7%
182
2.7%
42
2.4%
96
2.3%
31
3.0%
251
2.8%
602
Yes 49.7%
3314
41.3%
644
45.5%
1815
45.9%
617
46.9%
3872
47.0%
10262
No 47.5%
3166
56.0%
872
52.1%
2075
51.8%
697
50.1%
4141
50.2%
10951
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share