Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROFCARE

Is there a professor in your department who has had a great influence on your academic career?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 447 2% 2% -2.97
Yes 8255 37.8% 39.8% -1.09
No 13149 60.2% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 31.6%
99
1.6%
299
3.0%
26
1.1%
2
1.5%
13
2.1%
8
2.0%
447
Yes 28.1%
88
37.4%
7184
42.9%
374
35.4%
62
43.7%
389
42.0%
158
37.8%
8255
No 40.3%
126
61.1%
11743
54.1%
471
63.4%
111
54.8%
488
55.9%
210
60.2%
13149
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 34.6%
83
1.7%
186
2.8%
17
2.8%
8
1.5%
126
2.7%
27
2.0%
447
Yes 26.3%
63
37.3%
4172
36.4%
222
38.8%
109
38.3%
3282
41.4%
407
37.8%
8255
No 39.2%
94
61.0%
6816
60.8%
371
58.4%
164
60.2%
5156
55.8%
548
60.2%
13149
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 43.0%
95
1.4%
178
2.0%
174
2.0%
447
Yes 17.6%
39
38.6%
4947
37.1%
3269
37.8%
8255
No 39.4%
87
60.0%
7692
60.9%
5370
60.2%
13149
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
134
1.9%
29
1.6%
64
1.4%
19
2.4%
198
2.0%
444
Yes 38.9%
2592
31.0%
483
36.9%
1471
43.6%
587
37.6%
3110
37.8%
8243
No 59.1%
3936
67.1%
1046
61.5%
2451
54.9%
739
60.0%
4956
60.2%
13128
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share