Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PROFPROG

Is there a professor in your department who is taking a special personal interest in your academic progress?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 544 2.5% 2.5% -2.77
Yes 9456 43.3% 45.8% -.95
No 11851 54.2% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 31.9%
100
2.0%
375
3.9%
34
1.7%
3
2.5%
22
2.7%
10
2.5%
544
Yes 34.5%
108
43.0%
8271
49.1%
428
42.9%
75
45.2%
402
45.7%
172
43.3%
9456
No 33.5%
105
55.0%
10580
47.0%
409
55.4%
97
52.4%
466
51.6%
194
54.2%
11851
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.4%
85
2.1%
238
3.3%
20
3.6%
10
1.9%
165
2.6%
26
2.5%
544
Yes 25.8%
62
42.8%
4785
45.7%
279
42.3%
119
43.4%
3720
50.0%
491
43.3%
9456
No 38.8%
93
55.0%
6151
51.0%
311
54.1%
152
54.6%
4679
47.4%
465
54.2%
11851
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 43.4%
96
1.8%
235
2.4%
213
2.5%
544
Yes 21.3%
47
42.7%
5475
44.6%
3934
43.3%
9456
No 35.3%
78
55.4%
7107
52.9%
4666
54.2%
11851
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.4%
162
2.4%
38
1.9%
76
2.1%
28
2.9%
237
2.5%
541
Yes 45.5%
3030
38.3%
596
40.0%
1595
47.4%
637
43.4%
3589
43.3%
9447
No 52.1%
3470
59.3%
924
58.1%
2315
50.6%
680
53.7%
4438
54.2%
11827
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share