Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MAINPROF

Does the professor with whom you have the most academic contact outside the classroom regard you primarily as:
  0) Refused
  1) A colleague
  2) An apprentice
  3) An employee
  4) A student
  5) No contact outside the classroom

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 541 2.5% 2.5% -1.98
A colleague 4826 22.1% 24.6% -1.36
An apprentice 3278 15% 39.6% -.73
An employee 357 1.6% 41.2% -.11
A student 7207 33% 74.2% .51
No contact outside the classroom 5642 25.8% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 32.3%
101
2.0%
389
2.4%
21
1.1%
2
1.6%
14
3.7%
14
2.5%
541
A colleague 16.9%
53
22.4%
4305
20.6%
179
25.1%
44
17.8%
158
23.1%
87
22.1%
4826
An apprentice 7.7%
24
15.7%
3022
7.9%
69
10.9%
19
10.2%
91
14.1%
53
15.0%
3278
An employee 0.3%
1
1.6%
312
1.6%
14
1.7%
3
2.0%
18
2.4%
9
1.6%
357
A student 25.6%
80
32.3%
6204
34.6%
301
36.6%
64
48.8%
434
33.0%
124
33.0%
7207
No contact outside the classroom 17.3%
54
26.0%
4994
33.0%
287
24.6%
43
19.7%
175
23.7%
89
25.8%
5642
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 36.3%
87
2.0%
229
2.5%
15
3.6%
10
2.0%
169
3.2%
31
2.5%
541
A colleague 14.6%
35
23.0%
2569
28.0%
171
23.1%
65
20.0%
1712
27.9%
274
22.1%
4826
An apprentice 11.3%
27
13.8%
1546
12.8%
78
16.4%
46
16.6%
1421
16.3%
160
15.0%
3278
An employee 0.4%
1
1.5%
163
1.3%
8
2.5%
7
1.9%
160
1.8%
18
1.6%
357
A student 21.3%
51
31.3%
3499
26.7%
163
29.5%
83
36.6%
3136
28.0%
275
33.0%
7207
No contact outside the classroom 16.3%
39
28.4%
3168
28.7%
175
24.9%
70
23.0%
1966
22.8%
224
25.8%
5642
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 42.1%
93
1.7%
216
2.6%
232
2.5%
541
A colleague 13.6%
30
23.6%
3025
20.1%
1771
22.1%
4826
An apprentice 6.3%
14
16.1%
2068
13.6%
1196
15.0%
3278
An employee 0.9%
2
1.8%
232
1.4%
123
1.6%
357
A student 20.8%
46
33.0%
4236
33.2%
2925
33.0%
7207
No contact outside the classroom 16.3%
36
23.7%
3040
29.1%
2566
25.8%
5642
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
136
2.9%
45
1.7%
69
2.4%
32
3.1%
256
2.5%
538
A colleague 22.8%
1517
19.3%
301
20.6%
820
24.2%
325
22.4%
1853
22.1%
4816
An apprentice 12.7%
849
15.5%
241
13.4%
536
14.6%
196
17.6%
1454
15.0%
3276
An employee 1.7%
116
0.9%
14
1.4%
57
2.0%
27
1.7%
142
1.6%
356
A student 32.6%
2171
34.5%
538
32.5%
1297
36.2%
487
32.7%
2706
33.0%
7199
No contact outside the classroom 28.1%
1873
26.9%
419
30.3%
1207
20.7%
278
22.4%
1853
25.8%
5630
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share