Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COMFGNDR

On the whole, would you say you are:
  0) Refused
  1) More comfortable with men professors than with women
  2) More comfortable with women professors than with men
  3) Equally comfortable with both
  4) There are no women professors in my department

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 403 1.8% 1.8% -2.99
More comfortable with men professors than with women 2799 12.8% 14.7% -1.95
More comfortable with women professors than with men 792 3.6% 18.3% -.91
Equally comfortable with both 12995 59.5% 77.7% .13
There are no women professors in my department 4862 22.3% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 31.0%
97
1.5%
279
0.7%
6
0.6%
1
1.3%
12
2.1%
8
1.8%
403
More comfortable with men professors than with women 7.7%
24
12.8%
2467
17.2%
150
6.9%
12
11.6%
103
11.4%
43
12.8%
2799
More comfortable with women professors than with men 2.2%
7
3.6%
694
4.5%
39
2.9%
5
3.7%
33
3.7%
14
3.6%
792
Equally comfortable with both 45.4%
142
59.9%
11518
66.5%
579
70.3%
123
46.0%
409
59.6%
224
59.5%
12995
There are no women professors in my department 13.7%
43
22.2%
4268
11.1%
97
19.4%
34
37.4%
333
23.1%
87
22.3%
4862
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 36.3%
87
1.6%
174
1.5%
9
2.5%
7
1.3%
111
1.5%
15
1.8%
403
More comfortable with men professors than with women 7.5%
18
13.2%
1472
16.1%
98
8.5%
24
12.0%
1025
16.5%
162
12.8%
2799
More comfortable with women professors than with men 3.8%
9
3.2%
353
2.6%
16
5.7%
16
4.2%
363
3.6%
35
3.6%
792
Equally comfortable with both 46.3%
111
59.3%
6625
61.6%
376
66.9%
188
59.1%
5063
64.4%
632
59.5%
12995
There are no women professors in my department 6.3%
15
22.8%
2550
18.2%
111
16.4%
46
23.4%
2002
14.1%
138
22.3%
4862
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 41.6%
92
1.5%
194
1.3%
117
1.8%
403
More comfortable with men professors than with women 5.9%
13
13.1%
1682
12.5%
1104
12.8%
2799
More comfortable with women professors than with men 2.3%
5
1.8%
227
6.4%
560
3.6%
792
Equally comfortable with both 41.2%
91
54.0%
6919
67.9%
5985
59.5%
12995
There are no women professors in my department 9.0%
20
29.6%
3795
11.9%
1047
22.3%
4862
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
95
1.2%
18
1.2%
46
1.9%
26
2.6%
215
1.8%
400
More comfortable with men professors than with women 15.4%
1024
11.8%
184
13.9%
554
12.7%
171
10.4%
861
12.8%
2794
More comfortable with women professors than with men 3.0%
201
4.9%
76
2.9%
114
4.4%
59
4.1%
341
3.6%
791
Equally comfortable with both 59.9%
3988
64.4%
1003
59.4%
2367
55.8%
751
58.9%
4866
59.5%
12975
There are no women professors in my department 20.3%
1354
17.8%
277
22.7%
905
25.1%
338
24.0%
1981
22.3%
4855
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share