Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISSTOP1

How was your dissertation topic selected?
  0) Refused
  1) I selected it independently
  2) I and a faculty member jointly selected it
  3) A faculty member really selected it
  4) I have not selected a dissertation topic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1503 6.9% 6.9% -2.09
I selected it independently 3628 16.6% 23.5% -1.38
I and a faculty member jointly selected it 2512 11.5% 35% -.68
A faculty member really selected it 681 3.1% 38.1% .02
I have not selected a dissertation topic 13527 61.9% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 36.1%
113
6.4%
1223
8.8%
77
6.9%
12
6.4%
57
5.6%
21
6.9%
1503
I selected it independently 14.1%
44
16.4%
3161
15.3%
133
19.4%
34
19.6%
174
21.8%
82
16.6%
3628
I and a faculty member jointly selected it 8.6%
27
11.2%
2152
8.8%
77
8.6%
15
20.7%
184
15.2%
57
11.5%
2512
A faculty member really selected it 2.2%
7
3.0%
577
1.1%
10
2.3%
4
7.8%
69
3.7%
14
3.1%
681
I have not selected a dissertation topic 39.0%
122
63.0%
12113
65.9%
574
62.9%
110
45.6%
406
53.7%
202
61.9%
13527
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 45.0%
108
5.4%
603
3.9%
24
10.7%
30
7.9%
674
6.5%
64
6.9%
1503
I selected it independently 11.3%
27
17.9%
1997
23.3%
142
18.5%
52
13.8%
1184
23.0%
226
16.6%
3628
I and a faculty member jointly selected it 7.1%
17
11.5%
1282
10.7%
65
10.7%
30
11.7%
1002
11.8%
116
11.5%
2512
A faculty member really selected it 2.5%
6
2.6%
296
2.1%
13
2.5%
7
4.0%
339
2.0%
20
3.1%
681
I have not selected a dissertation topic 34.2%
82
62.6%
6996
60.0%
366
57.7%
162
62.6%
5365
56.6%
556
61.9%
13527
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 46.6%
103
5.6%
718
7.7%
682
6.9%
1503
I selected it independently 13.1%
29
17.9%
2293
14.8%
1306
16.6%
3628
I and a faculty member jointly selected it 6.8%
15
14.2%
1814
7.7%
683
11.5%
2512
A faculty member really selected it 1.4%
3
4.0%
512
1.9%
166
3.1%
681
I have not selected a dissertation topic 32.1%
71
58.4%
7480
67.8%
5976
61.9%
13527
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 6.8%
454
7.6%
119
6.6%
263
6.5%
88
7.0%
576
6.9%
1500
I selected it independently 13.0%
864
17.3%
270
13.8%
549
20.3%
273
20.2%
1667
16.6%
3623
I and a faculty member jointly selected it 10.4%
692
9.8%
152
9.9%
395
16.1%
216
12.8%
1055
11.5%
2510
A faculty member really selected it 2.9%
191
2.4%
38
2.5%
101
4.0%
54
3.6%
294
3.1%
678
I have not selected a dissertation topic 67.0%
4461
62.8%
979
67.2%
2678
53.1%
714
56.5%
4672
61.9%
13504
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share