Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DISSTOP2

If you have selected a dissertation topic - Is your dissertation topic a part of a faculty member's program of research?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable [RESP HAS NOT SELECTED TOPIC IN DISSTOP1]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1592 7.3% 7.3% -2.54
Yes 2176 10% 17.2% -1.47
No 4556 20.9% 38.1% -.4
Not applicable [RESP HAS NOT SELECTED TOPIC IN DISSTOP1] 13527 61.9% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 36.7%
115
6.7%
1297
9.0%
78
5.7%
10
7.8%
69
6.1%
23
7.3%
1592
Yes 5.4%
17
9.5%
1833
6.2%
54
6.9%
12
23.6%
210
13.3%
50
10.0%
2176
No 18.8%
59
20.7%
3983
18.9%
165
24.6%
43
23.0%
205
26.9%
101
20.9%
4556
Not applicable [RESP HAS NOT SELECTED TOPIC IN DISSTOP1] 39.0%
122
63.0%
12113
65.9%
574
62.9%
110
45.6%
406
53.7%
202
61.9%
13527
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 45.8%
110
5.8%
646
4.9%
30
10.7%
30
8.3%
710
6.7%
66
7.3%
1592
Yes 5.4%
13
9.4%
1050
5.4%
33
8.9%
25
11.3%
966
9.1%
89
10.0%
2176
No 14.6%
35
22.2%
2482
29.7%
181
22.8%
64
17.8%
1523
27.6%
271
20.9%
4556
Not applicable [RESP HAS NOT SELECTED TOPIC IN DISSTOP1] 34.2%
82
62.6%
6996
60.0%
366
57.7%
162
62.6%
5365
56.6%
556
61.9%
13527
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 46.6%
103
6.1%
785
8.0%
704
7.3%
1592
Yes 4.5%
10
13.4%
1714
5.1%
452
10.0%
2176
No 16.7%
37
22.1%
2838
19.1%
1681
20.9%
4556
Not applicable [RESP HAS NOT SELECTED TOPIC IN DISSTOP1] 32.1%
71
58.4%
7480
67.8%
5976
61.9%
13527
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 7.1%
474
7.8%
122
7.0%
278
7.3%
98
7.5%
617
7.3%
1589
Yes 8.1%
539
8.5%
132
7.5%
297
14.7%
198
12.2%
1008
10.0%
2174
No 17.8%
1188
20.9%
325
18.4%
733
24.9%
335
23.8%
1967
20.8%
4548
Not applicable [RESP HAS NOT SELECTED TOPIC IN DISSTOP1] 67.0%
4461
62.8%
979
67.2%
2678
53.1%
714
56.5%
4672
61.9%
13504
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share