Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STDS_ADM

In your department should academic standards for admission to graduate school be:
  0) Refused
  1) Much higher
  2) Somewhat higher
  3) Left as they are
  4) Somewhat lower
  5) Much lower

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 691 3.2% 3.2% -3.35
Much higher 1084 5% 8.1% -2.08
Somewhat higher 4705 21.5% 29.7% -.81
Left as they are 14466 66.2% 95.9% .46
Somewhat lower 807 3.7% 99.6% 1.73
Much lower 98 .4% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 34.2%
107
2.6%
497
4.6%
40
2.3%
4
3.5%
31
3.2%
12
3.2%
691
Much higher 2.9%
9
4.9%
949
3.0%
26
2.9%
5
8.3%
74
5.6%
21
5.0%
1084
Somewhat higher 13.7%
43
22.0%
4221
10.2%
89
16.0%
28
27.4%
244
21.3%
80
21.5%
4705
Left as they are 48.2%
151
66.8%
12838
70.7%
616
65.1%
114
56.7%
505
64.4%
242
66.2%
14466
Somewhat lower 1.0%
3
3.4%
651
10.1%
88
10.3%
18
3.6%
32
4.0%
15
3.7%
807
Much lower 0.0%
0
0.4%
70
1.4%
12
3.4%
6
0.4%
4
1.6%
6
0.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 39.6%
95
2.6%
290
2.5%
15
3.2%
9
2.9%
251
3.2%
31
3.2%
691
Much higher 2.9%
7
4.9%
549
4.6%
28
5.7%
16
4.9%
421
6.4%
63
5.0%
1084
Somewhat higher 12.5%
30
21.2%
2373
21.8%
133
21.7%
61
22.5%
1924
18.7%
184
21.5%
4705
Left as they are 43.8%
105
67.5%
7546
65.4%
399
64.1%
180
65.2%
5584
66.4%
652
66.2%
14466
Somewhat lower 0.8%
2
3.3%
365
5.4%
33
4.6%
13
4.1%
349
4.6%
45
3.7%
807
Much lower 0.4%
1
0.5%
51
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
35
0.7%
7
0.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 44.3%
98
2.3%
289
3.4%
304
3.2%
691
Much higher 2.7%
6
4.8%
616
5.2%
462
5.0%
1084
Somewhat higher 10.4%
23
21.8%
2791
21.5%
1891
21.5%
4705
Left as they are 40.3%
89
67.0%
8588
65.7%
5789
66.2%
14466
Somewhat lower 2.3%
5
3.7%
468
3.8%
334
3.7%
807
Much lower 0.0%
0
0.5%
65
0.4%
33
0.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.5%
167
3.7%
58
2.2%
87
3.2%
43
4.1%
335
3.2%
690
Much higher 3.8%
256
6.3%
98
4.4%
176
6.0%
81
5.7%
470
5.0%
1081
Somewhat higher 19.1%
1273
21.7%
338
20.9%
834
22.6%
304
23.6%
1950
21.5%
4699
Left as they are 70.4%
4688
64.4%
1004
68.6%
2734
64.7%
870
62.3%
5149
66.2%
14445
Somewhat lower 3.7%
244
3.5%
54
3.5%
138
3.0%
40
3.9%
326
3.7%
802
Much lower 0.5%
34
0.4%
6
0.4%
17
0.5%
7
0.4%
34
0.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share