Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STDS_MAS

In your department should academic standards for the master's degee be:
  0) Refused
  1) Much higher
  2) Somewhat higher
  3) Left as they are
  4) Somewhat lower
  5) Much lower

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1734 7.9% 7.9% -2.57
Much higher 975 4.5% 12.4% -1.56
Somewhat higher 4486 20.5% 32.9% -.54
Left as they are 13375 61.2% 94.1% .47
Somewhat lower 1058 4.8% 99% 1.48
Much lower 223 1% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 37.1%
116
7.6%
1455
7.0%
61
8.0%
14
7.3%
65
6.1%
23
7.9%
1734
Much higher 2.9%
9
4.5%
856
3.1%
27
6.9%
12
6.0%
53
4.8%
18
4.5%
975
Somewhat higher 10.2%
32
20.7%
3975
13.2%
115
13.1%
23
28.2%
251
23.9%
90
20.5%
4486
Left as they are 46.0%
144
61.8%
11879
65.6%
571
56.6%
99
52.5%
467
57.2%
215
61.2%
13375
Somewhat lower 3.8%
12
4.6%
875
10.2%
89
10.3%
18
4.4%
39
6.6%
25
4.8%
1058
Much lower 0.0%
0
1.0%
186
0.9%
8
5.1%
9
1.7%
15
1.3%
5
1.0%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 43.8%
105
6.2%
689
4.6%
28
7.8%
22
9.7%
827
6.4%
63
7.9%
1734
Much higher 2.5%
6
4.4%
489
4.6%
28
4.3%
12
4.5%
384
5.7%
56
4.5%
975
Somewhat higher 12.1%
29
21.1%
2361
20.7%
126
22.8%
64
19.8%
1699
21.1%
207
20.5%
4486
Left as they are 37.1%
89
62.7%
7006
63.8%
389
57.7%
162
59.9%
5132
60.8%
597
61.2%
13375
Somewhat lower 3.3%
8
4.7%
530
5.4%
33
5.7%
16
5.0%
424
4.8%
47
4.8%
1058
Much lower 1.3%
3
0.9%
99
1.0%
6
1.8%
5
1.1%
98
1.2%
12
1.0%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 47.5%
105
8.0%
1020
6.9%
609
7.9%
1734
Much higher 2.7%
6
4.3%
549
4.8%
420
4.5%
975
Somewhat higher 9.0%
20
20.6%
2643
20.7%
1823
20.5%
4486
Left as they are 37.1%
82
61.6%
7891
61.3%
5402
61.2%
13375
Somewhat lower 3.6%
8
4.4%
561
5.5%
489
4.8%
1058
Much lower 0.0%
0
1.2%
153
0.8%
70
1.0%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 6.2%
412
12.3%
192
5.3%
213
7.1%
95
9.9%
818
7.9%
1730
Much higher 3.6%
243
4.9%
76
4.6%
182
5.0%
67
4.9%
405
4.5%
973
Somewhat higher 19.3%
1283
17.1%
267
19.9%
794
24.0%
323
21.9%
1812
20.5%
4479
Left as they are 65.4%
4360
58.4%
910
63.3%
2525
58.6%
788
57.8%
4773
61.2%
13356
Somewhat lower 4.6%
304
5.5%
86
5.8%
233
4.1%
55
4.5%
376
4.8%
1054
Much lower 0.9%
60
1.7%
27
1.0%
39
1.3%
17
1.0%
80
1.0%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share