Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORKOTD

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Working on other doctorate
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 145 .7% .7% -12.26
Not marked 21678 99.3% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 0.0%
0
0.7%
132
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
145
Not marked 100.0%
312
99.3%
19067
99.2%
864
100.0%
175
99.4%
885
99.7%
375
99.3%
21678
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19199
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21823


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 0.4%
1
0.7%
80
0.8%
5
0.7%
2
0.5%
45
1.2%
12
0.7%
145
Not marked 99.6%
237
99.3%
11082
99.2%
603
99.3%
279
99.5%
8508
98.8%
969
99.3%
21678
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
11162
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8553
100.0%
981

21823


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 0.5%
1
0.7%
93
0.6%
51
0.7%
145
Not marked 99.5%
219
99.3%
12707
99.4%
8752
99.3%
21678
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
12800
100.0%
8803

21823


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 0.9%
61
0.8%
12
0.5%
20
0.6%
8
0.5%
44
0.7%
145
Not marked 99.1%
6597
99.2%
1544
99.5%
3961
99.4%
1337
99.5%
8203
99.3%
21642
TOTAL 100.0%
6658
100.0%
1556
100.0%
3981
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8247

21787

Bookmark and Share