Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STDS_DOC

In your department should academic standards for a doctorate degree be:
  0) Refused
  1) Much higher
  2) Somewhat higher
  3) Left as they are
  4) Somewhat lower
  5) Much lower
  6) Does not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2185 10% 10% -1.78
Much higher 981 4.5% 14.5% -1.24
Somewhat higher 2609 11.9% 26.4% -.7
Left as they are 9662 44.2% 70.6% -.16
Somewhat lower 793 3.6% 74.3% .38
Much lower 96 .4% 74.7% .92
Does not apply 5525 25.3% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 40.6%
127
9.6%
1840
11.1%
97
6.3%
11
8.1%
72
10.1%
38
10.0%
2185
Much higher 4.8%
15
4.3%
821
3.4%
30
5.7%
10
9.1%
81
6.4%
24
4.5%
981
Somewhat higher 6.1%
19
12.0%
2312
6.8%
59
4.6%
8
18.4%
164
12.5%
47
11.9%
2609
Left as they are 31.9%
100
44.6%
8578
42.3%
368
49.7%
87
40.4%
360
44.9%
169
44.2%
9662
Somewhat lower 2.2%
7
3.4%
655
7.2%
63
6.3%
11
4.2%
37
5.3%
20
3.6%
793
Much lower 0.6%
2
0.4%
73
0.7%
6
2.9%
5
0.6%
5
1.3%
5
0.4%
96
Does not apply 13.7%
43
25.7%
4947
28.5%
248
24.6%
43
19.2%
171
19.4%
73
25.3%
5525
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 47.1%
113
9.1%
1012
9.0%
55
9.3%
26
10.1%
862
11.9%
117
10.0%
2185
Much higher 5.0%
12
4.6%
514
4.6%
28
5.3%
15
4.3%
367
4.6%
45
4.5%
981
Somewhat higher 6.7%
16
12.0%
1341
13.0%
79
10.7%
30
11.9%
1021
12.4%
122
11.9%
2609
Left as they are 24.2%
58
44.5%
4975
42.8%
261
43.8%
123
44.8%
3834
41.9%
411
44.2%
9662
Somewhat lower 2.1%
5
3.6%
400
4.4%
27
3.9%
11
3.6%
306
4.5%
44
3.6%
793
Much lower 0.4%
1
0.4%
45
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
36
1.1%
11
0.4%
96
Does not apply 14.6%
35
25.8%
2887
25.9%
158
26.7%
75
25.0%
2138
23.6%
232
25.3%
5525
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 51.6%
114
8.4%
1079
11.3%
992
10.0%
2185
Much higher 4.1%
9
4.6%
586
4.4%
386
4.5%
981
Somewhat higher 3.2%
7
13.2%
1696
10.3%
906
11.9%
2609
Left as they are 24.9%
55
47.4%
6077
40.1%
3530
44.2%
9662
Somewhat lower 1.8%
4
3.9%
500
3.3%
289
3.6%
793
Much lower 0.9%
2
0.5%
63
0.4%
31
0.4%
96
Does not apply 13.6%
30
22.0%
2816
30.4%
2679
25.3%
5525
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 9.2%
611
12.5%
194
9.2%
367
9.1%
123
10.7%
883
10.0%
2178
Much higher 4.0%
266
3.7%
58
4.7%
186
5.0%
67
4.9%
401
4.5%
978
Somewhat higher 10.6%
706
11.0%
171
10.3%
410
13.5%
181
13.8%
1139
12.0%
2607
Left as they are 45.1%
3007
44.7%
697
40.2%
1604
46.0%
619
45.0%
3720
44.2%
9647
Somewhat lower 3.5%
233
4.6%
72
3.6%
144
4.3%
58
3.4%
283
3.6%
790
Much lower 0.5%
30
0.8%
12
0.5%
18
0.3%
4
0.4%
32
0.4%
96
Does not apply 27.2%
1809
22.7%
354
31.5%
1257
21.8%
293
21.9%
1806
25.3%
5519
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share