Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UEXPTUTO

As an undergraduate have you had experience with any of the following? - Independent study or tutorials
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 458 2.1% 2.1% -2.74
Yes 10444 47.8% 49.9% -.89
No 10949 50.1% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 31.3%
98
1.6%
303
3.1%
27
3.4%
6
2.2%
20
1.1%
4
2.1%
458
Yes 34.5%
108
48.1%
9239
46.0%
401
45.1%
79
47.9%
426
50.8%
191
47.8%
10444
No 34.2%
107
50.4%
9684
50.9%
443
51.4%
90
49.9%
444
48.1%
181
50.1%
10949
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 37.9%
91
1.9%
207
2.1%
13
4.3%
12
1.4%
116
1.9%
19
2.1%
458
Yes 29.6%
71
43.3%
4835
41.6%
254
45.2%
127
54.8%
4696
46.9%
461
47.8%
10444
No 32.5%
78
54.9%
6132
56.2%
343
50.5%
142
43.8%
3752
51.1%
502
50.1%
10949
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 42.1%
93
1.4%
180
2.1%
185
2.1%
458
Yes 25.3%
56
49.3%
6314
46.2%
4074
47.8%
10444
No 32.6%
72
49.3%
6323
51.7%
4554
50.1%
10949
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
131
0.9%
14
1.5%
61
2.2%
29
2.7%
222
2.1%
457
Yes 44.6%
2968
53.7%
836
42.1%
1677
52.0%
700
51.4%
4246
47.8%
10427
No 53.5%
3563
45.4%
708
56.4%
2248
45.8%
616
45.9%
3796
50.1%
10931
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share