Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UEXPPACE

As an undergraduate have you had experience with any of the following? - Self-paced or programmed instruction
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 692 3.2% 3.2% -3.14
Yes 5789 26.5% 29.7% -1.26
No 15370 70.3% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 34.5%
108
2.6%
491
5.5%
48
3.4%
6
3.5%
31
2.1%
8
3.2%
692
Yes 18.5%
58
26.6%
5111
26.2%
228
28.0%
49
28.1%
250
24.7%
93
26.5%
5789
No 47.0%
147
70.9%
13624
68.3%
595
68.6%
120
68.4%
609
73.1%
275
70.3%
15370
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 40.0%
96
2.9%
319
2.6%
16
4.6%
13
2.5%
212
3.7%
36
3.2%
692
Yes 13.8%
33
25.0%
2797
24.8%
151
26.3%
74
29.1%
2495
24.3%
239
26.5%
5789
No 46.3%
111
72.1%
8058
72.6%
443
69.0%
194
68.4%
5857
72.0%
707
70.3%
15370
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 45.7%
101
2.5%
325
3.0%
266
3.2%
692
Yes 14.5%
32
26.2%
3357
27.2%
2400
26.5%
5789
No 39.8%
88
71.3%
9135
69.7%
6147
70.3%
15370
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
217
2.3%
36
2.4%
96
3.8%
51
3.5%
291
3.2%
691
Yes 28.4%
1889
22.8%
356
24.9%
994
30.0%
403
25.8%
2132
26.5%
5774
No 68.4%
4556
74.8%
1166
72.7%
2896
66.2%
891
70.7%
5841
70.4%
15350
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share