Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UEXPCOMP

As an undergraduate have you had experience with any of the following? - Computer-assisted instruction
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 819 3.7% 3.7% -3.62
Yes 3042 13.9% 17.7% -1.59
No 17990 82.3% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 34.8%
109
3.1%
591
7.6%
66
5.1%
9
3.5%
31
3.5%
13
3.7%
819
Yes 9.6%
30
14.2%
2721
11.9%
104
11.4%
20
12.7%
113
14.4%
54
13.9%
3042
No 55.6%
174
82.8%
15914
80.5%
701
83.4%
146
83.8%
746
82.2%
309
82.3%
17990
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 40.8%
98
3.3%
369
3.4%
21
6.8%
19
3.1%
269
4.4%
43
3.7%
819
Yes 6.7%
16
13.2%
1480
12.6%
77
9.6%
27
15.7%
1343
10.1%
99
13.9%
3042
No 52.5%
126
83.5%
9325
83.9%
512
83.6%
235
81.2%
6952
85.5%
840
82.3%
17990
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 45.2%
100
2.9%
377
3.9%
342
3.7%
819
Yes 6.3%
14
16.7%
2142
10.1%
886
13.9%
3042
No 48.4%
107
80.3%
10298
86.1%
7585
82.3%
17990
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.0%
266
2.9%
45
3.1%
122
4.2%
57
4.0%
327
3.7%
817
Yes 14.5%
965
11.4%
177
15.6%
620
13.2%
177
13.3%
1096
13.9%
3035
No 81.5%
5431
85.8%
1336
81.4%
3244
82.6%
1111
82.8%
6841
82.3%
17963
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share