Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UEXPLABS

As an undergraduate have you had experience with any of the following? - Language laboratories
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 666 3% 3% -2.64
Yes 10186 46.6% 49.7% -.85
No 10999 50.3% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 33.2%
104
2.5%
473
5.3%
46
1.7%
3
3.8%
34
1.6%
6
3.0%
666
Yes 31.9%
100
47.3%
9086
39.0%
340
53.1%
93
42.9%
382
49.2%
185
46.6%
10186
No 34.8%
109
50.3%
9667
55.7%
485
45.1%
79
53.3%
474
49.2%
185
50.3%
10999
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 40.0%
96
2.8%
312
3.0%
18
5.3%
15
2.3%
194
3.2%
31
3.0%
666
Yes 26.7%
64
42.1%
4707
35.7%
218
46.3%
130
54.4%
4657
41.8%
410
46.6%
10186
No 33.3%
80
55.1%
6155
61.3%
374
48.4%
136
43.4%
3713
55.1%
541
50.3%
10999
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 44.8%
99
2.5%
321
2.8%
246
3.0%
666
Yes 22.6%
50
46.3%
5940
47.6%
4196
46.6%
10186
No 32.6%
72
51.2%
6556
49.6%
4371
50.3%
10999
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.3%
217
2.2%
34
2.3%
91
3.8%
51
3.3%
271
3.0%
664
Yes 41.0%
2730
44.4%
691
44.7%
1780
47.6%
640
52.4%
4332
46.6%
10173
No 55.8%
3715
53.5%
833
53.1%
2115
48.6%
654
44.3%
3661
50.3%
10978
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share