Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UEXPTAPE

As an undergraduate have you had experience with any of the following? - Pre-recorded lectures on T.V. cassettes
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 747 3.4% 3.4% -3.31
Yes 4653 21.3% 24.7% -1.38
No 16451 75.3% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 35.5%
111
2.7%
526
6.2%
54
4.6%
8
4.0%
36
3.2%
12
3.4%
747
Yes 12.8%
40
21.9%
4209
21.9%
191
18.3%
32
12.6%
112
18.4%
69
21.3%
4653
No 51.8%
162
75.4%
14491
71.9%
626
77.1%
135
83.4%
742
78.5%
295
75.3%
16451
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 40.8%
98
3.0%
338
3.1%
19
6.0%
17
2.8%
237
3.9%
38
3.4%
747
Yes 13.3%
32
21.7%
2430
18.5%
113
17.8%
50
21.7%
1858
17.3%
170
21.3%
4653
No 45.8%
110
75.2%
8406
78.4%
478
76.2%
214
75.5%
6469
78.8%
774
75.3%
16451
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 45.7%
101
2.7%
345
3.4%
301
3.4%
747
Yes 8.6%
19
21.7%
2778
21.1%
1856
21.3%
4653
No 45.7%
101
75.6%
9694
75.5%
6656
75.3%
16451
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
225
2.8%
43
2.6%
105
4.1%
55
3.8%
317
3.4%
745
Yes 23.5%
1566
17.5%
273
22.5%
898
19.6%
264
19.9%
1643
21.3%
4644
No 73.1%
4871
79.7%
1242
74.8%
2983
76.3%
1026
76.3%
6304
75.3%
16426
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share