Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEPT_SOC

Apart from departmental gatherings, how many of the people you see socially are also graduate students in your department?
  0) Refused
  1) Almost all
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) Some
  5) Almost none

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 398 1.8% 1.8% -2.74
Almost all 1879 8.6% 10.4% -2.02
Most 2108 9.6% 20.1% -1.29
About half 2101 9.6% 29.7% -.57
Some 6364 29.1% 58.8% .15
Almost none 9001 41.2% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 29.7%
93
1.3%
254
2.1%
18
1.7%
3
2.1%
19
2.9%
11
1.8%
398
Almost all 5.1%
16
8.8%
1691
5.7%
50
12.0%
21
8.4%
75
6.9%
26
8.6%
1879
Most 5.1%
16
9.5%
1831
7.9%
69
11.4%
20
14.8%
132
10.6%
40
9.6%
2108
About half 7.0%
22
9.9%
1907
5.6%
49
8.0%
14
8.3%
74
9.3%
35
9.6%
2101
Some 20.4%
64
28.4%
5466
35.7%
311
26.3%
46
38.8%
345
35.1%
132
29.1%
6364
Almost none 32.6%
102
42.0%
8077
42.9%
374
40.6%
71
27.5%
245
35.1%
132
41.2%
9001
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 35.4%
85
1.3%
148
1.8%
11
2.5%
7
1.6%
134
1.3%
13
1.8%
398
Almost all 5.4%
13
6.3%
701
4.6%
28
6.8%
19
12.4%
1062
5.7%
56
8.6%
1879
Most 5.0%
12
7.4%
825
6.6%
40
9.6%
27
13.3%
1137
6.8%
67
9.6%
2108
About half 5.8%
14
7.9%
888
7.2%
44
13.9%
39
11.9%
1023
9.5%
93
9.6%
2101
Some 20.4%
49
29.0%
3238
27.2%
166
26.3%
74
29.6%
2532
31.1%
305
29.1%
6364
Almost none 27.9%
67
48.1%
5374
52.6%
321
40.9%
115
31.2%
2676
45.6%
448
41.2%
9001
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 41.6%
92
1.3%
162
1.6%
144
1.8%
398
Almost all 4.5%
10
10.1%
1293
6.5%
576
8.6%
1879
Most 4.1%
9
12.2%
1559
6.1%
540
9.6%
2108
About half 5.0%
11
10.7%
1371
8.2%
719
9.6%
2101
Some 15.4%
34
29.5%
3787
28.9%
2543
29.1%
6364
Almost none 29.4%
65
36.2%
4645
48.7%
4291
41.2%
9001
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
104
1.3%
21
1.5%
58
1.6%
21
2.3%
192
1.8%
396
Almost all 7.7%
512
7.6%
118
8.2%
326
7.2%
97
10.0%
826
8.6%
1879
Most 8.0%
534
9.3%
145
8.5%
338
12.0%
161
11.2%
929
9.7%
2107
About half 8.3%
551
10.3%
161
8.2%
326
9.2%
124
11.3%
934
9.6%
2096
Some 30.5%
2035
27.7%
432
28.8%
1147
33.5%
451
27.7%
2289
29.1%
6354
Almost none 43.9%
2926
43.7%
681
44.9%
1791
36.5%
491
37.4%
3094
41.2%
8983
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share