Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


USATLANG

How satisfied are you with each of the following aspects of your undergraduate education? - Foreign languages
  0) Refused
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1515 6.9% 6.9% -2.08
Very satisfied 3197 14.6% 21.6% -1.13
Satisfied 9576 43.8% 65.4% -.18
Dissatisfied 4871 22.3% 87.7% .78
Very dissatisfied 2692 12.3% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 37.4%
117
6.4%
1226
8.7%
76
4.6%
8
6.6%
59
7.7%
29
6.9%
1515
Very satisfied 10.9%
34
14.8%
2851
12.3%
107
16.0%
28
11.9%
106
18.9%
71
14.6%
3197
Satisfied 27.8%
87
44.3%
8517
40.1%
349
42.9%
75
43.8%
390
42.0%
158
43.8%
9576
Dissatisfied 14.4%
45
22.5%
4317
21.9%
191
18.9%
33
24.2%
215
18.6%
70
22.3%
4871
Very dissatisfied 9.6%
30
12.0%
2315
17.0%
148
17.7%
31
13.5%
120
12.8%
48
12.3%
2692
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 43.8%
105
7.0%
787
5.4%
33
6.4%
18
5.7%
492
8.1%
80
6.9%
1515
Very satisfied 7.5%
18
13.5%
1513
16.2%
99
14.2%
40
15.9%
1365
16.5%
162
14.6%
3197
Satisfied 22.9%
55
44.9%
5016
45.4%
277
34.2%
96
43.8%
3749
39.0%
383
43.8%
9576
Dissatisfied 12.9%
31
22.1%
2464
20.3%
124
28.1%
79
22.8%
1952
22.5%
221
22.3%
4871
Very dissatisfied 12.9%
31
12.5%
1394
12.6%
77
17.1%
48
11.7%
1006
13.8%
136
12.3%
2692
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 47.1%
104
6.0%
775
7.2%
636
6.9%
1515
Very satisfied 9.0%
20
13.3%
1701
16.7%
1476
14.6%
3197
Satisfied 20.4%
45
44.4%
5685
43.6%
3846
43.8%
9576
Dissatisfied 14.5%
32
23.3%
2986
21.0%
1853
22.3%
4871
Very dissatisfied 9.0%
20
13.0%
1670
11.4%
1002
12.3%
2692
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 7.4%
493
6.7%
105
6.6%
263
6.3%
85
6.8%
566
6.9%
1512
Very satisfied 13.6%
907
15.1%
236
15.2%
607
16.6%
223
14.8%
1223
14.7%
3196
Satisfied 46.5%
3096
41.7%
649
45.8%
1827
42.9%
577
41.3%
3412
43.8%
9561
Dissatisfied 21.5%
1429
20.8%
324
21.4%
852
21.1%
284
23.9%
1971
22.3%
4860
Very dissatisfied 11.1%
737
15.7%
244
11.0%
437
13.1%
176
13.2%
1092
12.3%
2686
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share