Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


USATMATH

How satisfied are you with each of the following aspects of your undergraduate education? - Mathematics and statistics
  0) Refused
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 979 4.5% 4.5% -2.33
Very satisfied 3167 14.5% 19% -1.25
Satisfied 10905 49.9% 68.9% -.17
Dissatisfied 5019 23% 91.8% .91
Very dissatisfied 1781 8.2% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 33.2%
104
4.0%
769
5.4%
47
2.3%
4
3.9%
35
5.3%
20
4.5%
979
Very satisfied 8.9%
28
14.7%
2827
10.7%
93
6.3%
11
18.1%
161
12.5%
47
14.5%
3167
Satisfied 31.9%
100
50.4%
9697
47.0%
409
50.3%
88
48.4%
431
47.9%
180
49.9%
10905
Dissatisfied 16.9%
53
23.0%
4414
26.5%
231
22.9%
40
21.7%
193
23.4%
88
23.0%
5019
Very dissatisfied 8.9%
28
7.9%
1519
10.4%
91
18.3%
32
7.9%
70
10.9%
41
8.2%
1781
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 41.7%
100
4.0%
452
4.6%
28
4.6%
13
3.7%
319
6.8%
67
4.5%
979
Very satisfied 5.4%
13
14.4%
1608
11.0%
67
9.6%
27
15.8%
1352
10.2%
100
14.5%
3167
Satisfied 29.6%
71
50.7%
5664
47.7%
291
46.6%
131
50.0%
4286
47.0%
462
49.9%
10905
Dissatisfied 16.3%
39
22.8%
2549
27.0%
165
28.1%
79
22.5%
1930
26.2%
257
23.0%
5019
Very dissatisfied 7.1%
17
8.1%
901
9.7%
59
11.0%
31
7.9%
677
9.8%
96
8.2%
1781
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 44.3%
98
3.0%
389
5.6%
492
4.5%
979
Very satisfied 9.5%
21
17.2%
2204
10.7%
942
14.5%
3167
Satisfied 23.5%
52
50.9%
6524
49.1%
4329
49.9%
10905
Dissatisfied 14.9%
33
22.0%
2815
24.6%
2171
23.0%
5019
Very dissatisfied 7.7%
17
6.9%
885
10.0%
879
8.2%
1781
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
231
5.3%
83
3.7%
148
4.5%
60
5.5%
454
4.5%
976
Very satisfied 15.3%
1016
14.8%
230
14.8%
590
14.4%
194
13.7%
1133
14.5%
3163
Satisfied 52.5%
3500
47.4%
739
52.3%
2083
49.8%
670
47.1%
3896
49.9%
10888
Dissatisfied 21.8%
1454
22.7%
353
21.4%
853
23.3%
314
24.7%
2040
23.0%
5014
Very dissatisfied 6.9%
461
9.8%
153
7.8%
312
8.0%
107
9.0%
741
8.1%
1774
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share