Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


USATORG

How satisfied are you with each of the following aspects of your undergraduate education? - Ability to write and organize material
  0) Refused
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 483 2.2% 2.2% -2.33
Very satisfied 5437 24.9% 27.1% -1.17
Satisfied 10395 47.6% 74.7% -.01
Dissatisfied 4426 20.3% 94.9% 1.15
Very dissatisfied 1110 5.1% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 32.9%
103
1.6%
315
2.3%
20
1.7%
3
3.3%
29
3.5%
13
2.2%
483
Very satisfied 13.4%
42
25.8%
4953
23.8%
207
22.3%
39
12.9%
115
21.5%
81
24.9%
5437
Satisfied 31.9%
100
48.2%
9263
46.0%
401
38.9%
68
44.0%
392
45.5%
171
47.6%
10395
Dissatisfied 17.9%
56
19.6%
3770
21.7%
189
25.7%
45
31.1%
277
23.7%
89
20.3%
4426
Very dissatisfied 3.8%
12
4.8%
925
6.2%
54
11.4%
20
8.7%
77
5.9%
22
5.1%
1110
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 37.9%
91
1.9%
215
2.8%
17
2.5%
7
1.5%
126
2.7%
27
2.2%
483
Very satisfied 18.3%
44
23.8%
2663
26.4%
161
27.4%
77
26.0%
2225
27.2%
267
24.9%
5437
Satisfied 25.0%
60
48.8%
5448
45.1%
275
43.8%
123
47.2%
4041
45.6%
448
47.6%
10395
Dissatisfied 15.8%
38
20.2%
2261
20.8%
127
19.9%
56
20.4%
1748
20.0%
196
20.3%
4426
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
7
5.3%
587
4.9%
30
6.4%
18
5.0%
424
4.5%
44
5.1%
1110
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 43.4%
96
1.7%
217
1.9%
170
2.2%
483
Very satisfied 12.7%
28
22.8%
2916
28.3%
2493
24.9%
5437
Satisfied 24.4%
54
49.1%
6293
45.9%
4048
47.6%
10395
Dissatisfied 15.4%
34
21.2%
2723
18.9%
1669
20.3%
4426
Very dissatisfied 4.1%
9
5.2%
668
4.9%
433
5.1%
1110
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
118
1.8%
28
1.7%
67
2.4%
32
2.8%
235
2.2%
480
Very satisfied 24.5%
1629
26.5%
413
25.1%
1002
25.4%
341
24.7%
2043
24.9%
5428
Satisfied 49.3%
3284
46.0%
717
49.9%
1990
45.5%
612
45.8%
3781
47.6%
10384
Dissatisfied 19.8%
1316
19.9%
310
19.1%
762
21.6%
291
21.0%
1737
20.2%
4416
Very dissatisfied 4.7%
315
5.8%
90
4.1%
165
5.1%
69
5.7%
468
5.1%
1107
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share