Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WORKNON

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Working on none (no degree)
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 506 2.3% 2.3% -6.47
Not marked 21313 97.7% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 5.1%
16
2.3%
446
2.2%
19
0.6%
1
2.0%
18
1.6%
6
2.3%
506
Not marked 94.9%
296
97.7%
18751
97.8%
850
99.4%
174
98.0%
872
98.4%
370
97.7%
21313
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19197
100.0%
869
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21819


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 4.6%
11
2.6%
294
3.3%
20
1.8%
5
1.7%
149
2.8%
27
2.3%
506
Not marked 95.4%
226
97.4%
10868
96.7%
589
98.2%
276
98.3%
8401
97.2%
953
97.7%
21313
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11162
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8550
100.0%
980

21819


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 5.9%
13
1.9%
246
2.8%
247
2.3%
506
Not marked 94.1%
207
98.1%
12554
97.2%
8552
97.7%
21313
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
12800
100.0%
8799

21819


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 2.7%
182
2.1%
33
2.6%
102
1.6%
21
2.0%
168
2.3%
506
Not marked 97.3%
6473
97.9%
1524
97.4%
3878
98.4%
1324
98.0%
8078
97.7%
21277
TOTAL 100.0%
6655
100.0%
1557
100.0%
3980
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8246

21783

Bookmark and Share