Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


USATSPRP

How satisfied are you with each of the following aspects of your undergraduate education? - Preparation in my subject field
  0) Refused
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 529 2.4% 2.4% -2.3
Very satisfied 6205 28.4% 30.8% -1.09
Satisfied 10750 49.2% 80% .11
Dissatisfied 3541 16.2% 96.2% 1.32
Very dissatisfied 826 3.8% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 32.6%
102
1.9%
359
2.5%
22
2.3%
4
3.4%
30
3.2%
12
2.4%
529
Very satisfied 15.7%
49
29.1%
5601
29.4%
256
20.6%
36
18.3%
163
26.6%
100
28.4%
6205
Satisfied 34.5%
108
49.4%
9498
50.5%
440
50.9%
89
50.7%
451
43.6%
164
49.2%
10750
Dissatisfied 14.4%
45
16.0%
3071
13.7%
119
17.1%
30
22.8%
203
19.4%
73
16.2%
3541
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
9
3.6%
697
3.9%
34
9.1%
16
4.8%
43
7.2%
27
3.8%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 37.9%
91
2.0%
227
3.0%
18
3.9%
11
1.8%
153
3.0%
29
2.4%
529
Very satisfied 15.0%
36
27.9%
3118
30.0%
183
24.2%
68
29.5%
2523
28.2%
277
28.4%
6205
Satisfied 33.3%
80
50.1%
5594
50.2%
306
52.7%
148
48.5%
4157
47.4%
465
49.2%
10750
Dissatisfied 11.3%
27
16.3%
1823
13.0%
79
16.0%
45
16.3%
1393
17.7%
174
16.2%
3541
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
6
3.7%
412
3.9%
24
3.2%
9
3.9%
338
3.8%
37
3.8%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 43.9%
97
1.8%
234
2.2%
198
2.4%
529
Very satisfied 12.7%
28
28.1%
3600
29.2%
2577
28.4%
6205
Satisfied 25.8%
57
51.7%
6625
46.2%
4068
49.2%
10750
Dissatisfied 13.6%
30
15.1%
1930
17.9%
1581
16.2%
3541
Very dissatisfied 4.1%
9
3.3%
428
4.4%
389
3.8%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
111
2.7%
42
1.8%
70
2.3%
31
3.3%
272
2.4%
526
Very satisfied 30.8%
2054
28.5%
444
30.5%
1214
27.7%
373
25.6%
2114
28.4%
6199
Satisfied 50.5%
3365
47.5%
740
50.8%
2024
45.8%
616
48.2%
3986
49.2%
10731
Dissatisfied 14.2%
943
16.0%
250
13.8%
550
20.0%
269
18.4%
1523
16.2%
3535
Very dissatisfied 2.8%
189
5.3%
82
3.2%
128
4.2%
56
4.5%
369
3.8%
824
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share