Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


USATBKGD

How satisfied are you with each of the following aspects of your undergraduate education? - General background of liberal education
  0) Refused
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 505 2.3% 2.3% -2.39
Very satisfied 6217 28.5% 30.8% -1.11
Satisfied 11487 52.6% 83.3% .18
Dissatisfied 3050 14% 97.3% 1.46
Very dissatisfied 592 2.7% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 33.2%
104
1.7%
320
3.3%
29
2.3%
4
3.8%
34
3.7%
14
2.3%
505
Very satisfied 19.5%
61
29.4%
5646
26.8%
233
20.6%
36
15.2%
135
28.2%
106
28.5%
6217
Satisfied 32.9%
103
53.0%
10193
54.5%
475
50.3%
88
50.4%
449
47.6%
179
52.6%
11487
Dissatisfied 12.8%
40
13.4%
2580
12.5%
109
21.1%
37
25.3%
225
15.7%
59
14.0%
3050
Very dissatisfied 1.6%
5
2.5%
487
2.9%
25
5.7%
10
5.3%
47
4.8%
18
2.7%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 39.2%
94
2.0%
222
2.6%
16
3.2%
9
1.6%
138
2.6%
26
2.3%
505
Very satisfied 17.1%
41
26.8%
2999
27.2%
166
28.5%
80
30.7%
2629
30.8%
302
28.5%
6217
Satisfied 32.5%
78
54.4%
6082
55.1%
336
46.6%
131
51.0%
4364
50.5%
496
52.6%
11487
Dissatisfied 9.6%
23
14.1%
1575
12.0%
73
17.4%
49
14.1%
1210
12.2%
120
14.0%
3050
Very dissatisfied 1.7%
4
2.6%
296
3.1%
19
4.3%
12
2.6%
223
3.9%
38
2.7%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 43.4%
96
1.9%
246
1.8%
163
2.3%
505
Very satisfied 15.4%
34
27.2%
3486
30.6%
2697
28.5%
6217
Satisfied 30.8%
68
52.6%
6746
53.0%
4673
52.6%
11487
Dissatisfied 8.6%
19
15.3%
1965
12.1%
1066
14.0%
3050
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
4
2.9%
374
2.4%
214
2.7%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
125
1.9%
29
1.7%
69
2.8%
37
2.9%
242
2.3%
502
Very satisfied 28.2%
1878
30.4%
473
29.4%
1172
29.6%
398
27.7%
2290
28.5%
6211
Satisfied 55.3%
3684
50.6%
789
54.3%
2164
47.8%
643
50.7%
4186
52.6%
11466
Dissatisfied 12.5%
833
14.1%
220
12.5%
499
16.1%
216
15.5%
1278
14.0%
3046
Very dissatisfied 2.1%
142
3.0%
47
2.1%
82
3.8%
51
3.2%
268
2.7%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share