Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


USAT_OWN

How satisfied are you with each of the following aspects of your undergraduate education? - Ability to work on my own
  0) Refused
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 459 2.1% 2.1% -2.31
Very satisfied 7949 36.4% 38.5% -.99
Satisfied 10619 48.6% 87.1% .34
Dissatisfied 2405 11% 98.1% 1.67
Very dissatisfied 419 1.9% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 31.9%
100
1.5%
292
2.3%
20
1.7%
3
3.3%
29
4.0%
15
2.1%
459
Very satisfied 22.4%
70
37.1%
7124
41.2%
359
29.7%
52
23.6%
210
35.6%
134
36.4%
7949
Satisfied 32.9%
103
48.9%
9403
48.3%
421
51.4%
90
49.8%
443
42.3%
159
48.6%
10619
Dissatisfied 11.5%
36
10.7%
2064
6.8%
59
12.6%
22
20.0%
178
12.2%
46
11.0%
2405
Very dissatisfied 1.3%
4
1.8%
343
1.4%
12
4.6%
8
3.4%
30
5.9%
22
1.9%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 37.9%
91
1.8%
206
2.1%
13
2.1%
6
1.4%
116
2.7%
27
2.1%
459
Very satisfied 22.5%
54
35.5%
3968
38.4%
234
36.7%
103
37.4%
3200
39.7%
390
36.4%
7949
Satisfied 31.3%
75
49.5%
5535
43.6%
266
44.8%
126
48.8%
4180
44.5%
437
48.6%
10619
Dissatisfied 5.8%
14
11.3%
1263
13.1%
80
13.5%
38
10.6%
911
10.1%
99
11.0%
2405
Very dissatisfied 2.5%
6
1.8%
202
2.8%
17
2.8%
8
1.8%
157
3.0%
29
1.9%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 43.0%
95
1.6%
203
1.8%
161
2.1%
459
Very satisfied 17.6%
39
35.1%
4505
38.6%
3405
36.4%
7949
Satisfied 28.1%
62
50.1%
6416
47.0%
4141
48.6%
10619
Dissatisfied 9.5%
21
11.5%
1478
10.3%
906
11.0%
2405
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
4
1.7%
215
2.3%
200
1.9%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
115
1.7%
27
1.5%
58
1.9%
26
2.8%
231
2.1%
457
Very satisfied 37.0%
2464
37.4%
583
37.3%
1486
35.4%
476
35.4%
2928
36.4%
7937
Satisfied 50.9%
3393
46.8%
729
49.8%
1985
48.1%
647
46.6%
3849
48.6%
10603
Dissatisfied 9.1%
604
11.4%
177
9.9%
396
12.1%
163
12.9%
1062
11.0%
2402
Very dissatisfied 1.3%
86
2.7%
42
1.5%
61
2.5%
33
2.3%
194
1.9%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share