Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


USATORIG

How satisfied are you with each of the following aspects of your undergraduate education? - Ability to do original work
  0) Refused
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 514 2.4% 2.4% -2.38
Very satisfied 5216 23.9% 26.2% -1.2
Satisfied 10275 47% 73.2% -.03
Dissatisfied 4970 22.7% 96% 1.15
Very dissatisfied 876 4% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 32.9%
103
1.7%
336
3.6%
31
1.7%
3
3.1%
28
3.5%
13
2.4%
514
Very satisfied 16.6%
52
24.3%
4669
27.1%
236
20.0%
35
14.0%
125
26.3%
99
23.9%
5216
Satisfied 32.9%
103
47.4%
9120
49.8%
434
44.0%
77
43.7%
389
40.4%
152
47.0%
10275
Dissatisfied 14.4%
45
22.7%
4357
17.2%
150
25.1%
44
32.4%
288
22.9%
86
22.7%
4970
Very dissatisfied 3.2%
10
3.9%
744
2.3%
20
9.1%
16
6.7%
60
6.9%
26
4.0%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 38.3%
92
2.0%
224
3.0%
18
2.8%
8
1.7%
147
2.5%
25
2.4%
514
Very satisfied 16.3%
39
22.6%
2530
25.2%
154
26.0%
73
24.9%
2136
28.9%
284
23.9%
5216
Satisfied 30.0%
72
48.4%
5409
45.9%
280
41.6%
117
46.7%
3998
40.6%
399
47.0%
10275
Dissatisfied 12.1%
29
23.0%
2568
21.3%
130
23.8%
67
22.8%
1951
22.9%
225
22.7%
4970
Very dissatisfied 3.3%
8
4.0%
443
4.6%
28
5.7%
16
3.9%
332
5.0%
49
4.0%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 43.9%
97
1.9%
242
2.0%
175
2.4%
514
Very satisfied 14.0%
31
24.2%
3098
23.7%
2087
23.9%
5216
Satisfied 25.8%
57
48.5%
6222
45.3%
3996
47.0%
10275
Dissatisfied 13.6%
30
22.0%
2815
24.1%
2125
22.7%
4970
Very dissatisfied 2.7%
6
3.4%
440
4.9%
430
4.0%
876
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.9%
125
2.1%
33
1.7%
68
2.4%
32
3.1%
254
2.3%
512
Very satisfied 22.8%
1520
25.7%
401
22.6%
902
24.1%
324
24.9%
2056
23.9%
5203
Satisfied 50.6%
3370
43.6%
679
50.2%
2000
45.1%
607
43.6%
3604
47.0%
10260
Dissatisfied 21.6%
1437
23.6%
367
21.9%
872
24.6%
331
23.7%
1960
22.8%
4967
Very dissatisfied 3.2%
210
5.0%
78
3.6%
144
3.8%
51
4.7%
390
4.0%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share