Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


USATGPRP

How satisfied are you with each of the following aspects of your undergraduate education? - General preparation for graduate school
  0) Refused
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 527 2.4% 2.4% -2.46
Very satisfied 5219 23.9% 26.3% -1.19
Satisfied 12032 55.1% 81.4% .08
Dissatisfied 3326 15.2% 96.6% 1.35
Very dissatisfied 747 3.4% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 33.2%
104
1.8%
343
2.9%
25
2.3%
4
4.3%
38
3.5%
13
2.4%
527
Very satisfied 15.7%
49
24.7%
4749
20.7%
180
15.4%
27
15.5%
138
20.2%
76
23.9%
5219
Satisfied 35.8%
112
55.7%
10707
52.1%
454
53.7%
94
54.6%
486
47.6%
179
55.1%
12032
Dissatisfied 12.5%
39
14.6%
2804
21.0%
183
20.0%
35
20.4%
182
22.1%
83
15.2%
3326
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
9
3.2%
623
3.3%
29
8.6%
15
5.2%
46
6.6%
25
3.4%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 38.3%
92
2.1%
232
2.6%
16
2.5%
7
1.8%
150
3.1%
30
2.4%
527
Very satisfied 12.1%
29
22.8%
2548
21.5%
131
20.3%
57
25.9%
2218
24.0%
236
23.9%
5219
Satisfied 38.8%
93
56.4%
6299
55.6%
339
53.4%
150
54.2%
4640
52.0%
511
55.1%
12032
Dissatisfied 9.6%
23
15.3%
1710
14.4%
88
20.6%
58
15.1%
1289
16.1%
158
15.2%
3326
Very dissatisfied 1.3%
3
3.4%
385
5.9%
36
3.2%
9
3.1%
267
4.8%
47
3.4%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 44.8%
99
1.8%
237
2.2%
191
2.4%
527
Very satisfied 10.9%
24
23.8%
3048
24.4%
2147
23.9%
5219
Satisfied 33.0%
73
56.4%
7229
53.7%
4730
55.1%
12032
Dissatisfied 9.5%
21
14.9%
1911
15.8%
1394
15.2%
3326
Very dissatisfied 1.8%
4
3.1%
392
4.0%
351
3.4%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.8%
120
2.3%
36
1.8%
72
2.4%
32
3.2%
264
2.4%
524
Very satisfied 24.0%
1598
26.9%
419
24.1%
961
24.2%
326
23.1%
1906
23.9%
5210
Satisfied 56.7%
3779
53.7%
836
57.4%
2288
52.9%
712
53.2%
4398
55.1%
12013
Dissatisfied 14.7%
979
13.8%
215
13.5%
538
16.9%
227
16.5%
1362
15.2%
3321
Very dissatisfied 2.8%
186
3.3%
52
3.2%
127
3.6%
48
4.0%
334
3.4%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share