Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RES_ASSC

Do you have a working association with any research institute or center within your institution?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 389 1.8% 1.8% -4.55
Yes 2562 11.7% 13.5% -2.09
No 18900 86.5% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 31.0%
97
1.3%
243
3.2%
28
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
1.9%
7
1.8%
389
Yes 8.3%
26
11.2%
2161
12.9%
112
9.7%
17
20.7%
184
16.5%
62
11.7%
2562
No 60.7%
190
87.5%
16822
83.9%
731
90.3%
158
77.8%
692
81.6%
307
86.5%
18900
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 37.9%
91
1.3%
149
1.8%
11
2.5%
7
1.3%
115
1.6%
16
1.8%
389
Yes 7.1%
17
11.2%
1255
9.2%
56
12.1%
34
12.5%
1073
12.9%
127
11.7%
2562
No 55.0%
132
87.4%
9770
89.0%
543
85.4%
240
86.1%
7376
85.4%
839
86.5%
18900
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 42.5%
94
1.1%
144
1.7%
151
1.8%
389
Yes 8.1%
18
13.8%
1773
8.7%
771
11.7%
2562
No 49.3%
109
85.0%
10900
89.5%
7891
86.5%
18900
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
101
1.3%
21
1.4%
56
1.5%
20
2.3%
189
1.8%
387
Yes 9.5%
636
12.6%
196
9.6%
381
15.5%
208
13.8%
1138
11.7%
2559
No 88.9%
5925
86.1%
1341
89.0%
3549
83.0%
1117
83.9%
6937
86.5%
18869
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share