Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NOW_APNT

What role do graduates in your institution now play in decisions on the following? - Faculty appointments
  0) Refused
  1) Control
  2) Voting power on committees
  3) Formal consultation
  4) Informal consultation
  5) Little or no role
  6) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 923 4.2% 4.2% -3.42
Control 56 .3% 4.5% -2.71
Voting power on committees 791 3.6% 8.1% -2
Formal consultation 1030 4.7% 12.8% -1.28
Informal consultation 1847 8.5% 21.3% -.57
Little or no role 10438 47.8% 69% .14
Don't Know 6766 31% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 36.4%
114
3.6%
693
4.7%
41
2.3%
4
5.3%
47
6.4%
24
4.2%
923
Control 0.0%
0
0.2%
32
0.6%
5
2.3%
4
1.2%
11
1.1%
4
0.3%
56
Voting power on committees 2.2%
7
3.5%
672
6.1%
53
6.3%
11
3.7%
33
4.0%
15
3.6%
791
Formal consultation 4.2%
13
4.7%
908
3.7%
32
7.4%
13
5.1%
45
5.1%
19
4.7%
1030
Informal consultation 5.1%
16
8.7%
1681
5.7%
50
5.1%
9
7.2%
64
7.2%
27
8.5%
1847
Little or no role 28.8%
90
48.3%
9284
41.8%
364
51.4%
90
48.7%
433
47.1%
177
47.8%
10438
Don't Know 23.3%
73
31.0%
5956
37.4%
326
25.1%
44
28.9%
257
29.3%
110
31.0%
6766
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 40.8%
98
3.9%
437
5.1%
31
3.2%
9
3.7%
315
3.4%
33
4.2%
923
Control 0.4%
1
0.2%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
26
0.2%
2
0.3%
56
Voting power on committees 1.7%
4
3.1%
349
4.1%
25
3.9%
11
4.2%
361
4.2%
41
3.6%
791
Formal consultation 5.0%
12
4.3%
476
3.6%
22
4.6%
13
5.5%
472
3.6%
35
4.7%
1030
Informal consultation 4.2%
10
7.6%
851
7.7%
47
8.9%
25
9.8%
842
7.3%
72
8.5%
1847
Little or no role 27.9%
67
47.0%
5252
44.9%
274
52.0%
146
49.3%
4226
48.2%
473
47.8%
10438
Don't Know 20.0%
48
33.8%
3782
34.6%
211
27.4%
77
27.1%
2322
33.2%
326
31.0%
6766
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 46.6%
103
3.1%
393
4.8%
427
4.2%
923
Control 0.5%
1
0.3%
36
0.2%
19
0.3%
56
Voting power on committees 2.3%
5
4.1%
528
2.9%
258
3.6%
791
Formal consultation 2.3%
5
5.6%
712
3.6%
313
4.7%
1030
Informal consultation 4.5%
10
9.4%
1202
7.2%
635
8.5%
1847
Little or no role 23.1%
51
51.0%
6534
43.7%
3853
47.8%
10438
Don't Know 20.8%
46
26.6%
3412
37.5%
3308
31.0%
6766
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
255
4.7%
74
3.9%
157
4.2%
57
4.6%
377
4.2%
920
Control 0.2%
15
0.3%
4
0.3%
11
0.9%
12
0.1%
12
0.2%
54
Voting power on committees 3.3%
218
4.3%
67
3.1%
124
3.3%
45
4.1%
336
3.6%
790
Formal consultation 4.2%
283
4.4%
69
3.7%
146
5.5%
74
5.5%
452
4.7%
1024
Informal consultation 7.2%
481
8.5%
132
7.5%
300
9.4%
126
9.8%
806
8.5%
1845
Little or no role 45.2%
3014
47.3%
737
46.4%
1849
47.2%
635
50.7%
4193
47.8%
10428
Don't Know 36.0%
2396
30.5%
475
35.1%
1399
29.4%
396
25.3%
2088
31.0%
6754
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share